DELVILLE WOOD

LONGUEVAL - SOMME - FRANCE

Home

History page

Visit of Delville Wood

Contacts

THE SOUTH AFRICAN INFANTRY BRIGADE

ROLLCALL ON THE 14th JULY 1916

S

Lance Corporal C.E. SACRE

4th SAI - Wounded

Private N. SAGAR

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private Edward Samuel SAKER

2nd SAI

Missing in action in front the Butte of Warlencourt on the 12th October 1916 (Thiepval Memorial)

Sergeant S.D. SALAMAN

4th SAI

Private W. SALMON

2nd SAI

Private Arthur Alfred SALMOND

3rd SAI - Declared missing in action on the 1st August (Thiepval Memorial)

Private E.W. SAMMONS

4th SAI

Private G. SAMPEL

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 15th July

Private Charles H. SAMPSON

4th SAI, B Coy - Wounded

Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.

Wounded on the 6th September 1916.

Private Hallam Wills SAMPSON

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 19th July

Private J.H. SAMUELS

2nd SAI

Private Joseph SAMUELS

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

The last survivor of Delville Wood. Died in 1998, aged 100.

Private J. SANDBERG

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Lance Corporal Douglas Rutherford SANDERS

3rd SAI - Killed on the 15th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Richard Oberbeek SANDILANDS

1st SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Killed in action near Arras on the 15th April 1917 (Arras Memorial)

Private H.E.A. SANDOW

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July

Private F.L. SANDY

2nd SAI

Private John Edward SANSBURY

3rd SAI - Declared missing in action on the 1st August (Thiepval Memorial)

Private F.O. SANSON

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 15th July

Private Max SAPHIR

4th SAI

Later awarded the Military Cross

Killed in action (as Captain) at Gauches Wood on the 22nd March 1918 (Pozieres Memorial)

Private David SASIENI

Private Charles SAUNDERS

4th SAI

Missing in action on the 13th April 1918 near Messines (Ypres Menin Gate Memorial)

Private F.W. SAUNDERS

2nd SAI

Private G.O. SAUNDERS

2nd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 18th July

Lance Corporal R.O. SAUNDERS

4th SAI

Private A.A. SAVAGE

4th SAI

Private C.H. SAVAGE

3rd SAI - Wounded

Private G.H. SAVAGE

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July

Private Henry George SAVAGE

2nd SAI

Died of wounds on the 8th October 1918 (Tincourt New british Cemetery)

Private J.S.F.P. SAVAGE

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Private Robert Alexander SAYLE

3rd SAI, C Coy - Taken prisoner and died of wounds on the 1st August (Niederzwehren Cemetery, Germany)

Second Lieutenant W. SCALLAN

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Private H. SCATT

2nd SAI

Private C. SCHERER

2nd SAI

Private L. SCHERER

2nd SAI

Private Abraham Jacobus SCHOEMAN

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Later mentioned in Despatches

Died on the 25th March 1918 (Pozieres Memorial)

Private Tom SCHOFIELD

3rd SAI, B Coy - Declared missing in action on the 1st August (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Alfred Ethelbert SCHOLTZ

1st SAI - Wounded on the 19th July

Died at sea on the 13th May 1917 (Hollybrook Memorial, Southampton)

Sergeant Arthur Gardner SCHOOLING

1st SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private S.J. SCHORN

3rd SAI, B Coy - Taken prisoner

Private Charles John SCHOU

1st SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Joseph Paul SCHROEDER

2nd SAI

Died of wounds on the 11th April 1918 (Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery)

Private F. SCHULTZ

3rd SAI - Wounded

Private F.E. SCHULTZ

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Sergeant D. SCHURING

4th SAI, B Coy

Later mentioned in Despatches

Sergeant D. SCHURRAY

4th SAI

Recommended for the Military Medal but was awarded Mentioned in Despatches.

Private H.A. SCHUSTER

4th SAI

Private B. SCHWARTZ

2nd SAI

Private L. SCHWARTZ

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July

Private W.S.L. SCHWARTZ

2nd SAI

Private H.L. SCHWORMSTEDT

4th SAI

Private S. SCOBIE

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Lance Corporal A.W. SCOONES

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Private A. SCOTT

4th SAI

Private Archibald SCOTT

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Killed in action at Gauches Wood on the 22nd March 1918 (Pozieres Memorial)

Private C. SCOTT

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Private Geoffrey Lawrence SCOTT

4th SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)

Private J. SCOTT

4th SAI

Sergeant J. SCOTT

4th SAI

Private Norman SCOTT

4th SAI - Died of wounds on the 17th July (Saint Sever Cemetery, Rouen)

Drummer R.E. SCOTT

3rd SAI, A Coy - Wounded on the 19th July

Private S. SCOTT

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Lance Corporal W. SCOTT

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 15th July

Corporal W.R. SCOTT

4th SAI

Private Adam SCRIMGEOUR

2nd SAI

Private George Richmond SCRUBY

2nd SAI - Killed on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Thomas Richmond SCRUBY

2nd SAI

Killed in action on the 8th september 1916 (Villers Station Cemetery)

Private A.F. SEALE

4th SAI

Private B. SEALEY

2nd SAI

Private H.C. SEALY

3rd SAI, A Coy - Wounded on the 18th July

Private A.E. SEAWARD

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private R.C. SEAWARD

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private L. SEDDON

2nd SAI

Private W.J. SEEGER

2nd SAI

Private C.J. SEITZ

1st SAI, C Coy - Wounded and taken prisoner on the 18th July

Private Cyril Oswald SELBY

1st SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Arthur Gordon SELLER

1st SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Stanley Charles SEMARK

1st SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private George SEMPLE

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 15th July

Private Alfred Henry SEPHTON

2nd SAI

Killed in action near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Arras Memorial)

Private C.A. SEPHTON

4th SAI - Taken prisoner on the 17th July

Lance Corporal J. SERVANT

2nd SAI, B Coy - Taken prisoner

Private Alfred George SERVICE

4th SAI - Missing in action on the 19th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private F.H. SHACKELTON

2nd SAI

Private J.W. SHACKELTON

Wounded

Private R. SHACKELTON

2nd SAI

Private R.H. SHACKELTON

2nd SAI

Private Henry SHANNON

2nd SAI, D Coy - Attached to the Trench Mortar Battery

Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.

Killed in action (as Corporal) near Frezenberg on the 20th September 1917 (Ypres Menin Gate Memorial)

Private Francis Royce SHAPCOTT

4th SAI - Wounded on the 21st July

Later awarded the Military Medal

Lance Corporal William H. SHAPCOTT

3rd SAI, D Coy - Wounded on the 21st July

Awarded the DCM for his conduct at Delville Wood.

Wounded in March 1917. Promoted Sergeant in the South African Native Labour Corps in July 1917. Wounded again in June 1918.

Private Arnold SHARP

1st SAI, A Coy

Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.

Killed in action on the 8th December 1917 (Fins New British Cemetery)

Corporal Arthur E. SHARP

4th SAI, D Coy

Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.

Private F.C. SHARP

4th SAI

Private F.J. SHARP

Wounded

Private G.W. SHARP

2nd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 15th July

Private H.E. SHARP

Wounded

Private J.K. SHARP

Wounded

Private N.E. SHARP

4th SAI

Second Lieutenant A.E. SHARPE

3rd SAI, attached to the Brigade HQ - Wounded on the 20th July

Recommanded for a mention in despatches for his conduct at Delville Wood (no retained)

Private A. SHAW

4th SAI - Wounded

Lance Corporal Albert M. SHAW

4th SAI, D Coy - Attached to the Trench Mortar Battery

Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.

Corporal G.R. SHAW

3rd SAI - Wounded

Sergeant Herbert SHAW

3rd SAI - Killed on the 15th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private G.L. SHEARER

2nd SAI

Private E.C. SHEPPERD

2nd SAI

Private G.W. SHEPPERD

4th SAI

CQMS W.H.E. SHERLOCK

3rd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July

Private Henry James SHERMAN

1st SAI, B Coy - Wounded on the 16th July

Later awarded the Military Medal and mentioned in War Office Communiqués for his conduct as runner in front the Butte de warlencourt on the 18th October 1916.

Private J.B. SHERRAN

4th SAI

RQMS Edgar Samuel SHERWOOD

3rd SAI, D Coy - Killed on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Wilfred Percival SHILTON

3rd SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private E.L. SHIPMAN

2nd SAI  - Wounded on the 18th July

Private A. SHIRES

4th SAI

Later mentioned in War Office Communiqués as Corporal.

CQMS Archibald Gray SHORT

4th SAI, A Coy - Died of wounds on the 19th July (Warlencourt British Cemetery)

CQMS A.J. SHORT

2nd SAI

Private J.A.H. SHORT

1st SAI  - Wounded on the 18th July

Lance Corporal Robert Rossouw SHORT

4th SAI - Killed on the 19th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Sergeant D. SHURING

Wounded

Lance Corporal A.E. SHUTTELWORTH

3rd SAI - Taken prisoner

Private William Henry SIEBERT

3rd SAI - Killed on the 19th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Millan SIKIMICH

2nd SAI - Killed on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private E. SILVESTER

3rd SAI - Taken prisoner

Private W.V. SIMKINS

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Lance Sergeant Charles Roberts SIMMONDS

3rd SAI - Killed on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private E.G. SIMMS

3rd SAI - Wounded

Private T.W. SIMONS

2nd SAI

Private C.W. SIMPSON

2nd SAI - Wounded

Lance Corporal E.C. SIMPSON

4th SAI

Died of wounds on the 18th April 1917 (Aubigny Communal Cemetery Extension)

Private J.E. SIMPSON

4th SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th july

Private James John SIMPSON

4th SAI, A Coy - Wounded on the 16th July

Killed in action near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Brown's Copse Cemetery)

Private W.E. SIMPSON

4th SAI

Private W.S. SIMPSON

4th SAI, A Coy

Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.

Recommanded for a mention in despatches for his conduct at Delville Wood (no retained)

Private A. SINCLAIR

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July

Private C.W. SINCLAIR

3rd SAI, D Coy- Wounded on the 16th July

Private G.S. SINCLAIR

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Killed in action near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Athies Communal Cemetery Extension)

Private Joseph SINCLAIR

4th SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private R. SINCLAIR

3rd SAI, A Coy- Wounded on the 18th July

Private R.T. SINCLAIR

4th SAI - Wounded

Killed in action near Arras on the 9th April 1917 (Roclincourt Valley Cemetery)

Private Walter Duncan SINCLAIR

4th SAI - Missing in action on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Lance Corporal William SINCLAIR

2nd SAI - Killed on the 19th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Francis James Anderson SINGLEHURST

3rd SAI, C Coy - Killed on the 15th July (London Cemetery and Extension, Longueval)

Private SISIENI

3rd SAI

Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.

Private J. SKIDMORE

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July

Private Andrew S. SKILLEN

4th SAI - Killed on the 15th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private L.O. SKIPWORTH

Wounded

Sergeant Albert SLACK

28th Brigade Machine Gun Coy - Killed on the 19th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Corporal H.W. SLACK

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private Charles Stanley SLADE

4th SAI, C Coy

Recommanded for a mention in despatches for his conduct at Delville Wood (no retained)

Died of wounds on the 11th may 1917 (Aubigny Communal Cemetery Extension)

Lance Corporal Leslie Stuart SLADE

4th SAI - Killed on the 19th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private A.M. SLATEM

Wounded

Private Thomas Robert SLATEM

1st SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private A.V. SLATER

3rd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July

Private E.E. SLATER

3rd SAI, B Coy - Wounded

Private G. SLATER

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July

Private W. SLATER

3rd SAI - Wounded

Private R.C. SLATERN

4th SAI

Lance Corporal S.S. SLATERN

4th SAI

Private John Martin SLATTERY

2nd SAI - Killed on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Sergeant A.T. SLEED

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 15th July

Private Arthur Webster SLY

2nd SAI - Died of wounds on the 29th July (Nunhead - All Saints - Cemetery, London)

Private A. SMALL

4th SAI - Wounded

Private S. SMALL

4th SAI

Private A.R.W. SMART

Wounded

Private A. SMITH

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Sergeant A. SMITH

4th SAI

Later awarded the DCM, Military Medal and the French Croix de Guerre

Private A.B. SMITH

2nd SAI

Private A.E. SMITH

1st SAI - Died of wounds on the 18th July (Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension)

Private A.J. SMITH

2nd SAI

Private Albert E.R. SMITH

1st SAI, D Coy - Attached to the Trench Mortar Battery

Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.

Killed in action (as Corporal) on the 22nd March 1918 (Hem Farm Military Cemetery)

Private C.A. SMITH

2nd SAI

Private C.G. SMITH

4th SAI - Wounded

Private E.D. SMITH

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 20th July

Lance Corporal E.G.H. SMITH

4th SAI - Wounded

Private E.H. SMITH

2nd SAI, D Coy

Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.

Private E.H.T.A. SMITH

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Private Ernest John Oscar SMITH

1st SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Sergeant E.P. SMITH

2nd SAI - Wounded

Private Edward William SMITH

4th SAI - Died of wounds on the 8th August (St Sever Cemetery, Rouen)

Corporal F.E. SMITH

4th SAI

Private F.J. SMITH

2nd SAI

Private F.W. SMITH

4th SAI

Private Frank Allan SMITH

1st SAI, C Coy - Died of wounds on the 17th July (Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension)

Corporal Frank James SMITH

2nd SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Fleming William SMITH

2nd SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Lieutenant George SMITH

4th SAI, C Coy - Wounded on the 18th July

Killed in action (as Captain) at Wytschaete on the 17th April 1918 (Ypres Menin Gate Memorial)

Private G. SMITH

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private G. SMITH

4th SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July

Private G. SMITH

2nd SAI

Private H. SMITH

4th SAI - Wounded

CQMS H.B. SMITH

2nd SAI

Private H.C. SMITH

2nd SAI

Later awarded the Military Medal

Private H.W. SMITH

2nd SAI

Killed in action in front the Butte de Warlencourt on the 12th October 1916 (Warlencourt British Cemetery)

Private J. SMITH

Wounded

Lance Corporal J. SMITH

2nd SAI

Private J. SMITH

4th SAI

Killed in action (as Sergeant) near Arras on the 9th April 1917 (Point-du-Jour Military Cemetery)

Private J.A. SMITH

2nd SAI - Wounded

Private J.B. SMITH

3rd SAI - Wounded

Private J.E. SMITH

4th SAI

Private J.J. SMITH

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private J.N. SMITH

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Lance Corporal J.S.S. SMITH

4th SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private J.W. SMITH

3rd SAI - Taken prisoner

Private Jacob Jacobus SMITH

2nd SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Corporal James John SMITH

28th Brigade Machine Gun Coy - Killed on the 19th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private M.C. SMITH

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 19th July

Private N.H. SMITH

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private P.D. SMITH

2nd SAI

Private P.J. SMITH

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private R.M. SMITH

4th SAI

Private S. SMITH

4th SAI

Private T. SMITH

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 15th July

Private T.W. SMITH

Wounded

Private W. SMITH

2nd SAI

Private W.H. SMITH

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private Walter Cecil SMITH

1st SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Driver William SMITH

3rd SAI - Declared missing in action on the 1st August (Thiepval Memorial)

Lance Corporal William Gayner SMITH

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Killed in action on the 15th October 1917 (Buffs Road Cemetery, Ypres)

Private William John Howard SMITH

1st SAI - Wounded

Missing in action at Marrieres Wood on the 24th March 1918 (Pozieres Memorial)

Private William Stephen SMITH

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Died of wounds on the 3rd January 1917 (Avesnes-le-Comte Communal Cemetery Extension)

Lance Sergeant M.T. SMITHWICK

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July

Private (Signaller) Marcel Raffard SMUTS

Brigade HQ

Awarded Military Medal and mentioned in despatches for his conduct at Delville Wood

Company Sergeant Major Livingston Hastie SNEDDON

4th SAI - Killed on the 19th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)

Private Jack SNEEZUM

3rd SAI - Killed on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Henry John SNOWDEN

3rd SAI - Killed on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private George William Albert SOAL

3rd SAI - Died of wounds on the 18th July (Wimereux Communal Cemetery)

Private H.E. SOAL

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Lance Corporal Sydney Inch SOBEY

4th SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Charles David SODERLAND

1st SAI, D Coy - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Lance Corporal Ernest Heitz SOLOMON

3rd SAI, A Coy - Taken prisoner on the 19th July

Second Lieutenant Francis Henry SOMERSET

3rd SAI, D Coy - Killed on the 20th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)

Corporal W. SOMERVILLE

4th SAI

Later awarded the Military Medal

Lance Corporal A. SOUTHALL

3rd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July

Private A. SPALDING

2nd SAI

Private Albert Joseph SPARKES

1st SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private F.C. SPEED

2nd SAI

Killed in action (as Corporal) near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Fampoux British Cemetery)

Private H. SPEED

1st SAI - Wounded on the 19th July

Private Thomas H. SPEED

2nd SAI, C Coy

Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.

    Awarded the Military Medal on the 13th September 1918

Private J. SPEERS

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Private Arthur William SPENCE

1st SAI

Private E.R. SPENCE

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 19th July

Private R.E. SPENCE

3rd SAI - Wounded

Lance Corporal C.B. SPENCER

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private Clifton SPENCER

3rd SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Ernest William SPENCER

3rd SAI - Died of wounds on the 21st July (Abbeville Communal Cemetery)

Private H. SPENCER

4th SAI

Private A.T. SPENGLER

4th SAI

Private W. SPENSER

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Lance Corporal J.W. SPICER

1st SAI, C Coy - Wounded on the 16th July

Private J. SPIERS

3rd SAI - Wounded

Private J.P. SPIES

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private J.H. SPINAS

Medical Services - Wounded

Private W.C. SPINKS

3rd SAI, A Coy

Lance Sergeant E.V.H. SPOONER

2nd SAI

Private E.H.S. SPRECKLEY

2nd SAI

Private W.H. SPRING

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July

Private V.W. SPRUCE

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Corporal Edward Ross SPYKER

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Killed in action (as Second Lieutenant) near Frezenberg on the 23rd September 1917 (Ypres Reservoir Cemetery)

Private E.J. SQUIRES

Wounded

Private F.J. SQUIRES

2nd SAI

Private G.A. SQUIRES

2nd SAI

Private John Christopher ST GEORGE

2nd SAI

Later awarded the Military Medal.

Died of wounds (sustained in front the Butte de Warlencourt) on the 15th October 1916 (Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension)

Private F. STACEY

4th SAI - Wounded

Private Frank STAGG

3rd SAI, D Coy - Declared missing in action on the 1st August (Thiepval Memorial)

Private C. STAINBANK

2nd SAI

Private E. STAINMAN

Wounded

Private W. STANBURY

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Lance Corporal A.G.J. STANLEY

4th SAI

Private E.B. STANLEY

2nd SAI

Killed in action (as Lance Corporal) on the 11th December 1917 (Fins New British Cemetery)

Private W.P. STANLEY

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private H.D. STANTON

2nd SAI

Private J.R. STANWAY

4th SAI

Private W. STARK

4th SAI

Private John STARRS

3rd SAI - Wounded

Recommanded for a mention in despatches for his conduct at Delville Wood (no retained)

Private A. STAVERT

4th SAI

Private H.J. STEAD

Wounded

Private J. STEELE

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 19th July

Sergeant Sam STEGGALL

4th SAI

Killed in action in front the Butte de Warlencourt on the 11th October 1916 (Thiepval Memorial)

Private E. STEINMANN

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private G.H. STEPHANS

4th SAI

Lance Sergeant R.G. STEPHEN

4th SAI

Later awarded the Military Medal

Private H.J.J. STEPHENS

2nd SAI - Wounded

Private J.B. STEPHENS

2nd SAI

Private Shedwell STEPHENS

4th SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private F.G. STEPHENSON

4th SAI - Wounded on the 17th July

Sergeant William Cass STERICKER

3rd SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private G.A. STERLEY

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Died on the 18th October 1918 (Johannesburg, Brixton, Cemetery)

Private W. STERLING

Wounded

Private P. STERN

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Private A. STERZEL

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 19th July

Private Robert Alexander STEVENS

2nd SAI - Died of wounds on the 25th July (Abbeville Communal Cemetery)

Corporal E.F. STEVENSON

3rd SAI, B Coy - Wounded and taken prisoner

Private Charles STEWART

4th SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Duncan STEWART

4th SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private E.C.J. STEWART

2nd SAI

Private E.P. STEWART

2nd SAI

Acting Lance Corporal F.E.S. STEWART

Wounded

Private F.S. STEWART

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private G.S. STEWART

4th SAI - Wounded

Private J. STEWART

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private J. STEWART

4th SAI

Private James Cathcart STEWART

4th SAI, D Coy - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Lance Corporal J.H. STEWART

3rd SAI

Corporal L.D. STEWART

2nd SAI

Private Lennox James STEWART

4th SAI - Wounded

Missing in Action at Marrieres Wood on the 24th March 1918 (Pozieres Memorial)

Private Norman Charles STEWART

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July

Killed in Action at Marrieres Wood on the 24th March 1918 (Pozieres Memorial)

Company Sergeant Major T.T. STEWART

4th SAI

Later awarded the DCM and Military Medal

Private W. STEWART

4th SAI

Private Walter Arthur STEWART

3rd SAI, D Coy - Wounded on the 17th July

Recommended for the DCM and awarded the Military Medal for his action as stretcher-bearer at Delville Wood

Died of wounds (as Sergeant) on the 13th October 1917 (Duhallow ADS Cemetery)

Private John Johannes Jacobus STEYN

3rd SAI - Died of wounds on the 19th July (Serre Road Cemetery N°2)

Private L.F.R. STEYN

4th SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July

Private P. STEYN

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Private S. STEYN

2nd SAI

Lance Corporal C. STOCKHOLM

4th SAI

Killed in action near Arras on the 15th April 1917 (Point-du-Jour Military Cemetery)

PICTURE TO FOLLOW

Private Richard STOCKWELL

4th SAI - Wounded

Died as prisoner of War on the 31st October 1918 (Erquelinnes Communal Cemetery)

Private Christian Martin Frank STOFFBERG

1st SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Sergeant E.R. STOKELL

1st SAI

Recommanded for a mention in despatches for his conduct at Delville Wood (no retained)

Later awarded the Meritorious Medal

Second Lieutenant S.B. STOKES

3rd SAI - Wounded

Private W. STOLL

4th SAI - Wounded

Lance Corporal Fermington Everard Stanley STOLLARD

4th SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Private George William STONE

3rd SAI, A Coy - Declared missing in action on the 1st August (Thiepval Memorial)

Private H.P. STONE

Wounded

Lance Corporal P. vd B. William STORE

3rd SAI, A Coy - Wounded and taken prisoner

Lance Corporal  W. STOTT

2nd SAI - Wounded

Private A.M. STRACHAN

4th SAI - Taken prisoner

Private David Donald STRACHAN

2nd SAI - Missing in action on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Private G.T. STRACHAN

2nd SAI HQ - Wounded

Private J. STRACHAN

4th SAI - Taken prisoner on the 18th July

Private H.A. STRAIGHT

3rd SAI - Taken prisoner

Private M.K. STRANG

4th SAI

Private Percy Jones STREETON

3rd SAI - Declared missing in action on the 1st August (Thiepval Memorial)

Lance Corporal R.A. STRETCH

4th SAI - Wounded

Private C. STRICKLAND

3rd SAI, D Coy

Lance Corporal Gerald Constantine STRICKLAND

3rd SAI, D Coy - Attached to the Trench Mortar Battery

Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.

Recommended for the DCM and awarded the Military Medal for his gallantry at Delville Wood. Recommanded for a mention in despatches for his conduct at Delville Wood (no retained)

Private Adrian STRUTT

1st SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (AIF Burial Ground, Flers)

Private John Jacobus STRYDOM

1st SAI - Missing in action in front the Butte de Warlencourt on the 18th October 1916 (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Charles Birnie STUART

2nd SAI, C Coy - Taken prisoner

Private Charles Henry STUART

1st SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)

Corporal W. STUART

4th SAI

Later awarded the DCM

Private Walter Byrne STUART

4th SAI

Killed in action near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Fampoux British Cemetery)

Lieutenant Alfred Jeremiah STUCKEY

1st SAI

Later awarded the Military Cross

Private Harold Washington STUMBLES

2nd SAI

Brother of Sydney Albert Stumbles

Missing in action in front the Butte de Warlencourt on the 12th October 1916 (Thiepval Memorial)

Private Sydney Albert STUMBLES

2nd SAI

Brother of Harold Washington Stumbles

Missing in action in front the Butte de Warlencourt on the 12th October 1916  (Thiepval Memorial)

Lance Corporal G.E. STURGEON

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Private Norman Rhodes STURGEON

3rd SAI, A Coy - Killed on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Lance Corporal Peter STURROCK

1st SAI, D Coy - Died of wounds on the 17th July (Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension)

Private H. STUTTAFORD

4th SAI - Wounded

Lieutenant Sydney Wallis Elliot STYLE

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Awarded the Military Cross for his conduct at Delville Wood.

Awarded the French Médaille Militaire.

Private STYLES

Wounded

Private Charles SULLIVAN

1st SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Sergeant H.E. SULSTON

4th SAI

Private J. SUMMERSTON

4th SAI

Private E. SUMNER

2nd SAI

Corporal Horace Lawrence SUMNER

4th SAI - Attached to the Trench Mortar Battery

Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.

Recommended for the DCM and awarded the Military Medal for his conduct at Delville Wood. Recommanded for a mention in despatches for his conduct at Delville Wood (no retained)

Commissioned later and awarded the MC in March 1918. Served in North Africa during the Second World War as Commanding Officer of the Cape Town Highlanders.

Private N. SUSSMAN

3rd SAI - Wounded

Private Norman Bruce SUTCLIFFE

2nd SAI - Wounded

Missing in action in front the Butte de Warlencourt on the 12th October 1916 (Thiepval Memorial)

Company Sergeant Major A. SUTHERLAND

4th SAI

Private B.G. SUTHERLAND

4th SAI

Lance Corporal C.G.D. SUTHERLAND

3rd SAI - Wounded

Lance Corporal F.S. SUTHERLAND

3rd SAI - Wounded

Private J.R. SUTHERLAND

4th SAI

Private James Watson SUTHERLAND

1st SAI - Died of wounds on the 26th July (Abbeville Communal Cemetery)

Private L.H. SUTTIE

2nd SAI

Later awarded the Military Medal

Private E.J. SWAN

2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private F.J. SWAN

2nd SAI - Wounded

Private M.A. SWAN

4th SAI - Wounded

Private P.S. SWAN

1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July

Private W. SWAN

4th SAI, B Coy

Private George SWANEPOEL

1st SAI, C Coy - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)

Lance Corporal C.J. SWEENEY

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Private Walter Eugene SWEETMAN

2nd SAI

Died as Prisoner of War on the 27th November 1916 (Douai Communal Cemetery)

Private Percival Francis SWEMMER

4th SAI - Died of wounds on the 18th July (Dive Copse British Cemetery)

Private F.A. SWINDELL

3rd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 17th July

Private Fred SYKES

2nd SAI - Wounded

Died of wounds on the 2nd February 1917 (Aubigny Communal Cemetery Extension)

Private Albert Stretton SYMES

2nd SAI - Wounded

Killed in action (as Lance Corporal) on the 13th October 1917 (Ypres, Menin Gate, Memorial)

Private James Robert SYMES

2nd SAI - Wounded

Killed in action near Frezenberg on the 20th September 1917 (Ypres, Menin Gate, Memorial)

Corporal E.A. SYMONS

4th SAI

Private J.P. SYMONS

3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July

Private T.A. SYMONS

3rd SAI, C Coy - Wounded and taken prisoner