DELVILLE WOOD

LONGUEVAL - SOMME - FRANCE

Home

History page

Visit of Delville Wood

Contacts

Cemeteries & Memorials

DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY

160 South Africans, of whom eight served in Imperial units, rest in this cemetery. 65 of the S.A. burials are not identified by name.

F. ALLEN

2nd SAI

V. ANDERSON

1st SAI

R. APPLETON

1st SAI

J.C. BAIRD

3rd SAI

H.W. BARTLEY

2nd SAI

E.W. BEETON

4th SAI

A.G. BEVERLEY

4th SAI

D.F. BISSET

3rd SAI

J.R. BLEASBY

1st SAI

E.F. BROCKWELL

2nd SAI

A.W.S. BROWN

3rd Rifle Brigade

A.H. BROWN

4th SAI

C.P. BROWN

4th SAI

F.C. BUTCHER

3rd SAI

G. CALLAGHAN

1st SAI

A.C. CAPPER

7th Royal Irish Rifles

A.G. CARTER

1st SAI

G.W. CHEEK

2nd SAI

R.J. CLARKE

3rd SAI

C.W. CLEGG

4th SAI

N.P. CLIFTON

3rd SAI

E.A. COAD

3rd SAI

N. COLLING

1st SAI

J.G. CONNOCK

2nd SAI

J.W.C. COOK

3rd SAI

A.V. COOMBE

4th SAI

P.F. DAVIS

4th SAI

T. DAVIS

1st SAI

H.M. DEELEY

2nd SAI

H. DODD

4th SAI

T.A. DOWNEY

1st SAI

H. DOWNING

3rd SAI

L. DUSTING

1st SAI

H. ELLIOTT

3rd SAI

D. ESTILL

3rd SAI

F.E. EYDEN

1st SAI

N.P. FRONEMAN

4th SAI

C.A. FURMIDGE

1st SAI

H.H.A. GEE

2nd SAI

F. GLAZEBROOK

1st SAI

W.H. GOODACRE

1st SAI

W.A. GROENEWALD

4th SAI

V. HARE

4th SAI

C. HERRING

1st DCLI

W. HESSELTINE

9th Rifle Brigade

J.S. HODGE

4th SAI

J.M. HOLLINGWORTH

1st SAI

J.L. HOWELL

1st SAI

E. HUDSON

2nd SAI

J.W. HUTTON

1st SAI

L.W. ISEMONGER

1st SAI

G.R. ISRAEL

3rd SAI

J. JAMIESON

3rd SAI

F. KANE

3rd SAI

W.J. KIRKHAM

1st SAI

C.T.K. LETCHFORD

2nd SAI

A.L. LEVICK

6th KOYLI

W.B. LITTLE

2nd SAI

R.C. LLOYD

1st SAI

M.C. LOVEROCK

3rd SAI

R. LUPTON

3rd SAI

C. MADDEN

1st SAI

J.J. MAHERRY

3rd SAI

L.M. MANDY

2nd SAI

A.J. MCDONALD

2nd SAI

F.D. MCLEROTH

3rd SAI

H.A. MCMAHON

3rd SAI

J.J. MORGAN

Australian Engineers

J. MURRAY

London Scottish

J.Y. NASH

1st SAI

R. NAYLOR

3rd SAI

C. NEWBERRY

3rd SAI

E.A. NEWTON

3rd SAI

T.E. PATTERSON

1st SAI

A. PEARCE

1st SAI

J.H. PERKINS

3rd SAI

H. PULFORD

2nd SAI

E.W. RAFTER

2nd SAI

A.E. ROBERTS

2nd SAI

S.C. ROGERSON

3rd SAI

G.L. SCOTT

4th SAI

L.H. SNEDDON

4th SAI

F.H. SOMERSET

3rd SAI

H.S. SOULSBY

6th KOSB

C.H. STUART

1st SAI

J.J. TALJAARD

3rd SAI

W.H. TENNANT

4th SAI

W.C.R. THEOBALD

2nd SAI

R.B. THORBURN

4th SAI

W.H. TUBBS

3rd SAI

C. VAN BLERK

1st SAI

W.T.R. WALES

3rd SAI

J.B. WALKER

1st SAI

W.E. WILLSON

1st SAI

E. WOOD

3rd SAI

CEMETERY MAP : put the cursor on red points to see names and click to see pictures.

The blue points show the unknown South African graves.

 

Delville Wood Cemetery Page

 

 

Delville Wood Cemetery C.W.G.C. Web Page

 

L/Cpl GR. ISRAEL, 3rd SAI 2nd Lt AC CAPPER, 7th R.I.R. Pvt V. ANDERSON, 1st SAI Pvt JC BAIRD, 3rd SAI Pvt AG BEVERLEY, 4th SAI Cpl R. APPLETON, 1st SAI Pvt F. ALLEN, 2nd SAI Pvt L. DUSTING, 1st SAI Pvt FE EYDEN, 1st SAI Pvt H. ELLIOTT, 3rd SAI L/Cpl D. ESTILL, 3rd SAI Lt R.B. THORBURN, 4th SAI L/Cpl E. WOOD, 3rd SAI CSM W.E. WILLSON, 1st SAI Pvt J.B. WALKER, 1st SAI Pvt W.T.R. WALES, 3rd SAI L/Cpl C VAN BLERK, 1st SAI Pvt W.H. TUBBS, 3rd SAI Pvt W.C.R. THEOBALD, 2nd SAI Pvt W.H. TENNANT, 4th SAI Pvt C.H. STUART, 1st SAI Lt H.S. SOULSBY, 6th KOSB 2nd Lt F.H. SOMERSET, 3rd SAI Pvt S.C. ROGERSON, 3rd SAI Pvt A.E. ROBERTS, 2nd SAI Spr J.J. MORGAN, Australian Engineers Sgt J. MURRAY, London Scottish Pvt J.Y. NASH, 1st SAI 2nd Lt A.L. LEVICK, 6th KOYLI Pvt W.J. KIRKHAM, 1st SAI Drmr F. KANE, 3rd SAI 2nd Lt C.T.K. LETCHFORD, 2nd SAI Pvt N.P. FRONEMAN, 4th SAI Pvt T. DAVIS, 1st SAI Pvt J.W.C. COOK, 3rd SAI Pvt F.C. BUTCHER, 3rd SAI Sgt C. HERRING, 1st DCLI Pvt V. HARE, 4th SAI Pvt N.P. CLIFTON, 3rd SAI Pvt E.A. COAD, 3rd SAI Pvt N. COLLING, 1st SAI 2nd Lt J.G. CONNOCK, 2nd SAI Pvt H.M. DEELEY, 2nd SAI L/Cpl H. DODD, 4th SAI L/Cpl R.J. CLARKE, 3rd SAI L/Cpl C.W. CLEGG, 4th SAI Pvt G.W. CHEEK, 2nd SAI Pvt A.G. CARTER, 1st SAI Pvt T.A. DOWNEY, 1st SAI J.L. HOWELL, 1st SAI Pvt J.J. MAHERRY, 3rd SAI Pvt L.M. MANDY, 2nd SAI Pvt C.A. FURMIDGE, 1st SAI Lt A.H. BROWN, 4th SAI Lt A.W.S. BROWN, 3rd The Rifle Brigade Pvt D.F. BISSET, 3rd SAI Pvt W.H. GOODACRE, 1st SAI Sgt R. LUPTON, 3rd SAI Pvt E. HUDSON, 2nd SAI Pvt J.W. HUTTON, 1st SAI Pvt T.E. PATTERSON, 1st SAI Pvt E.W. RAFTER, 2nd SAI Pvt J.H. PERKINS, 3rd SAI Pvt C. NEWBERRY, 3rd SAI L/Cpl F. GLAZEBROOK, 1st SAI 2nd Lt W. HESSELTINE, 9th The Rifle Brigade Pvt E.W. BEETON, 4th SAI Pvt H.A. McMahon, 3rd SAI Pvt H. DOWNING, 3rd SAI Pvt J. JAMIESON, 3rd SAI Pvt R.C. LLOYD Pvt A. PEARCE, 1st SAI L/Cpl E.F. BROCKWELL, 2nd SAI Pvt W.B. LITTLE, 2nd SAI Pvt M.C. LOVEROCK, 3rd SAI Pvt C.MADDEN, 1st SAI Pvt G.L. SCOTT, 4th SAI Pvt C.P. BROWN, 4th SAI Pvt G. CALLAGHAN, 1st SAI Pvt H.W. BARTLEY, 2nd SAI Pvt A.J. MCDONALD, 2nd SAI L/Cpl A.V. COOMBE, 4th SAI 2nd Lt J.M. HOLLINGWORTH, 1st SAI Pvt L.W. ISEMONGER, 1st SAI CSM L.H. SNEDDON, 4th SAI Pvt E.A. NEWTON, 3rd SAI Pvt F.D. MCLEROTH, 3rd SAI Pvt W.A. GROENEWALD, 4th SAI Major H.H.A. GEE, 2nd SAI Pvt P.F. DAVIS, 4th SAI Pvt J.S. HODGE, 4th SAI Pvt R. NAYLOR, 3rd SAI Pvt J.J. TALJAARD, 3rd SAI Pvt H. PULFORD, 2nd SAI Sgt J.R. BLEASBY, 1st SAI