DELVILLE WOODLONGUEVAL - SOMME - FRANCE |
THE SOUTH AFRICAN INFANTRY BRIGADE
ROLLCALL ON THE 14th JULY 1916
B
Private M.J. BAATJES
1st SAI, C Coy
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood
Private E.C. BABB
2nd SAI
Killed in action in front the Butte of Warlencourt (Somme) on the 12th October 1916 (Warlencourt British Cemetery)
Private P.D. BADCOCK
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private W.E. BADGER
1st SAI - Wounded on the 14th July
Private Gilbert F. BADNALL
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 14th July
Acting Sergeant A.S. BAGLEY
2nd SAI
Private H. BAGLEY
2nd SAI - Wounded
Second Lieutenant BAILEY
Machine Gun Coy - Wounded on the 16th July
Private W. BAILEY
1st SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private William Ernest BAILEY
1st SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private W.V. BAILEY
1st SAI, C Coy - Wounded
Private J. BAIRD
4th SAI, D Coy
Private James Caesar BAIRD
3rd SAI - Killed on the 20th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)
Private J.N. BAIRD
4th SAI, D Coy
Private Sydney Norman BAISLEY
1st SAI - Killed on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private A.G. BAKER
2nd SAI - Wounded
Lance Corporal C. BAKER
4th SAI, D Coy - Declared missing in action (probably on the 18th July) on the 1st August (Thiepval Memorial)
Private F.R. BAKER
4th SAI, C Coy - Wounded
Private George Frederick BAKER
1st SAI, A Coy - Wounded during the rescue of Lieutenant Craig on the 16th July 1916, with Faulds (VC), Estment (MM).
Recommended for the DCM. Awarded the Military Medal.
Killed in action on the 12th April 1917 during the battle of Arras as Lance Corporal (Level Crossing Cemetery, Fampoux)
Private George Thomas BAKER
1st SAI, C Coy - Wounded on the 19th July
Awarded the Military Medal for his conduct at Delville Wood.
Lance Corporal Hyman Raphael BAKER
1st SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Lieutenant J.B. BAKER
3rd SAI, C Coy - Wounded on the 16th July
Private B.E. BALCOMB
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private B.E. BALCOMBE
Wounded
Private H.W. BALDWIN
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private Domingo BALINI
1st SAI, D Coy - Wounded on the 15th July
Also wounded at Arras in 1917
Private S.R. BALL
4th SAI, A Coy
Private H.L. BALLARD
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Captain Harry W.M. BAMFORD
Adjutant 2nd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Recommended for the DSO. Awarded the Military Cross.
In April 1918, commanded the South African Composite Battalion then, as lieutenant-Colonel, the reconstituted 2nd SAI. Wounded on the 8th October 1918. Awarded OBE.
Private Herbert Alfred BAMBURY
4th SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Lance Sergeant Thomas BANCROFT
2nd SAI
Killed in action (as Second Lieutenant) at Marrieres Wood on the 24th March 1918 (Pozieres Memorial)
Private William BANDS
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner
Private H.L. BANKS
Wounded
Private R. BANKS
2nd SAI, C Coy - Wounded
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Killed in action (as Lance Corporal) near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Fampoux British Cemetery)
Lance Corporal W.R. BANNISTER
4th SAI, A Coy - Wounded
Private Walter Arthur Henry BANSEMER
2nd SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private Frederick Charles BARBE
2nd SAI
Killed in action in front the Butte of Warlencourt (Somme) on the 12th October 1916 (Thiepval Memorial)
Private E. BARBER
Private Thomas Fenwick BARBOUR
2nd SAI
Private W.N. BARENDSE
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Private H.S. BARGE
Wounded
Corporal Alfred BARKER
3rd SAI - Declared missing in action on the 1st August (Thiepval Memorial)
Private E.C. BARKER
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 15th July
Private H.T.W. BARKER
1st SAI - Wounded on the 14th July
Private L.O. BARKER
2nd SAI
Private P.L. BARKER
4th SAI
Private W. BARKER
4th SAI - Wounded
Private W.A. BARKER
Wounded
Private W.H. BARKER
2nd SAI
Captain Ernest S. BARLOW
2nd SAI, B Coy - Wounded on the 15th July
Late in the war, served as brigade-major with the 9th Division
Died in 1921, his health undermined and impaired by a shell-shock
Private J.W. BARNARD
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Private Cyril Pemberton BARNES
1st SAI, C Coy
Wounded near Hill Farm in April 1918. Promoted Sergeant.
Private Edwin BARNES
2nd SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private Pearson BARNES
2nd SAI - Taken prisoner
Private W. BARNES
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private W.H. BARNES
2nd SAI
Private F.A. BARNETT
2nd SAI
Private R. BARNETT
2nd SAI - Wounded
Sergeant E.R. BARR
4th SAI, B Coy
Sergeant T.G.H. BARRABLE
2nd SAI
Private Boulden William BARRALET
1st SAI, D Coy - Wounded on the 17th July
Died of wounds near Arras on the 15th April 1917 (St Nicolas British Cemetery)
Private L. BARRALET
Wounded
Private F.R. BARRATT
2nd SAI
Private J.F. BARRET
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner
L/Corporal C.A. BARRETT
2nd SAI
Private D.J. BARRETT
2nd SAI
Private J. BARRETT
2nd SAI - Died of wounds on the 18th July (Dive Copse British Cemetery)
Private J. BARRETT
Wounded
Private T.C. BARRETT
Wounded
Private J.D. BARRY
1st SAI, C Coy - Wounded
Private Gilbert BARTLETT
3rd SAI - Declared missing in action on the 1st August (Thiepval Memorial)
Lance Corporal J.A. BARTLETT
4th SAI - Wounded
Private H.W. BARTLEY
2nd SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Richard BARTON
3rd SAI, D Coy - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private Alexander Walter BATCHELOR
4th SAI - Wounded
Killed in action near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Brown's Copse Cemetery)
Lance Corporal P. BATCHELOR
2nd SAI
Second Lieutenant Cron Ivor BATE
1st SAI, C Coy - Taken prisoner
Sergeant J.C. BATEMAN
4th SAI
Private M. BATEMAN
3rd SAI, A Coy - Wounded
Private C. BATES
1st SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private C.P.A. BATHAM
2nd SAI
Private H.F. BAUER
2nd SAI - Wounded
Killed in action near Arras on the 9th April 1917 (Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery)
Private R. BAURISTHENE
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private T.G. BAWDEN
1st SAI, C Coy - Wounded
Private David McGilvany BAXTER
4th SAI - Wounded
Killed in action (as Lance Corporal) near Arras on the 1st February 1917 (Arras Memorial)
Private Edward Rooksby BAXTER
2nd SAI, C Coy
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July in Delville Wood.
Killed in action in front the Butte of Warlencourt (Somme) on the 12th October 1916 (Thiepval Memorial)
Private L.M. BAXTER
4th SAI - Wounded
Private R.D. BAYLEY
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 19th July
Honorable Lieutenant Z.B. BAYLEY
Quatermaster of the 4th SAI
Died on the 17th April 1919
Private D. BAYNE
Wounded
CQMS William BAYNE
4th SAI
Later awarded the Meritorious Service Medal
Private E.E. BAZLEY
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Private Orlando Leonard BEAN
4th SAI - Missing in action on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private A. BEARD
2nd SAI
Private George Russell BEARD
2nd SAI - Wounded
Missing in action in front the Butte of Warlencourt (Somme) on the 12th October 1916 (Thiepval Memorial)
Private P. BEATON
4th SAI
Lance Corporal W.A. BEATTIE
4th SAI - Wounded
Author of the Poem Delville Wood
Lance Corporal D.C. BEBBINGTON
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private W.M. BECK
4th SAI, B Coy - Wounded
Private H.J. BECKER
Wounded on the 16th July
Sergeant P. BECKER
3rd SAI, C Coy - Taken prisoner
Sergeant G.H.W. BECKMAN
2nd SAI - Wounded
Later awarded the DCM
Private P. BECKWITH
4th SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July
Private Norman Wilhelm BEDDY
2nd SAI - Wounded
Killed in action (as Second Lieutenant) near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Brown's Copse Cemetery)
Private B. BEE
1st SAI - Wounded on the 15th July
Private F.E. BEER
Wounded
Lance Corporal S.J. BEER
4th SAI
Private Joseph BEETAR
2nd SAI - Killed on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private Eric Wilhelm BEETON
4th SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)
Private Graham François BEETON
4th SAI
Killed in action near Arras on the 9th April 1917 (Highland Cemetery, Roclincourt)
Private F.A. BEGBIE
Wounded
Sergeant J.H. BEGG
4th SAI
Acting Sergeant Rupert Ernest Fuller BEGLEY
2nd SAI
Private (Signaller) Richard BELAND
3rd SAI, C Coy
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Recommanded for a mention in despatches for his conduct at Delville Wood (no retained)
Private W.A.J. BELCHER
2nd SAI
Private A. BELING
Wounded
Second Lieutenant Charles Stewart BELL
4th SAI, C Coy - Killed on the 18th July (Sucrerie Military Cemetery)
Private C.V.F. BELL
4th SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July
Private Douglas Fitzwilliam BELL
2nd SAI, C Coy - Wounded
Later commissioned and taken prisoner at Marrieres Wood on the 24th March 1918.
Died in 1979.
Lance Sergeant F. BELL
2nd SAI - Wounded
Mentioned in Despatches and awarded the DCM later in the War (as CSM)
Lance Corporal Fitzwilliam Charles BELL
4th SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private G.E. BELL
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Sergeant G.F. BELL
4th SAI
Private J.H.C. BELL
4th SAI
Private L.G. BELL
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private N.L. BELL
4th SAI
Private Richard Harold BELL
2nd SAI, C Coy - Died of wounds on the 19th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private T. BELL
1st SAI - Taken prisoner on the 18th July
Private W. BELL
Wounded
Private John BELLEW
3rd SAI - Killed on the 15th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Corporal William BELSHAW
3rd SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private D.H. BENEKE
4th SAI, A Coy
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Private R.F. BENFIELD
2nd SAI
Private F. BENHAM
2nd SAI
Private A.M. BENNETT
Wounded
Private D.G. BENNETT
Wounded
Private E.G.A. BENNETT
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Killed in action (as Corporal) near Meteren on the 8th June 1918 (Ebblinghem Military Cemetery)
Private G.D. BENNETT
1st SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private J. BENNETT
1st SAI - Taken prisoner on the 18th July
Private R.W. BENNETT
4th SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July
Lance Corporal Walter Arthur BENNETT
2nd SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private W.R. BENNEWITH
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Corporal R. BENNINGFIELD
4th SAI
Private F.H. BENTLEY
Wounded
Private George John BENTLEY
2nd SAI - Killed on the 15th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private Gilbert Edward BENTLEY
1st SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private J. BENTLEY
2nd SAI
Sergeant Percival BENTLEY
3rd SAI, B Coy - Wounded on the 16th July
Private R. BENTLEY
3rd SAI - Wounded
Private Herbert Francis BERMEISTER
1st SAI, C Coy - Wounded on the 16th July
Sergeant A. BERRY
2nd SAI
Later awarded the Meritorious Service Medal
Private M.J. BERRY
3rd SAI, C Coy - Taken prisoner on the 16th July
Private William James BERRY
3rd SAI - Killed on the 15th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private Johannes Petrus Lodwyk BESTER
2nd SAI - Missing in action on the 15th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private Arthur Henry BETTERIDGE
4th SAI, C Coy - Wounded
Transferred to the Royal Flying Corps in July 1917. Fighter pilot in the 3 Squadron, he fought over Delville Wood in August 1918.
Private S.F. BETTISON
4th SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July
Private A.G. BEVERLEY
4th SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)
Corporal G.BEVERLEY
4th SAI - Wounded
Lieutenant Robert BEVERLEY
2nd SAI, A Coy - Wounded on the 18th July
Awarded the Military Cross for a night reconnaissance of Trônes Wood on the 11th July 1916 with Private J. Dinnes (MM).
Private Meller BEVISS
2nd SAI, D Coy
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Missing in action at Marrieres Wood on the 24th March 1918 (Pozieres Memorial)
Private L.G. BEYNON
2nd SAI
Private William R.S. BICHENO
1st SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Corporal George Sydney BIGGS
3rd SAI - Missing in action on the 19th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private R.C. BILLARD
4th SAI
Private A.N. BILLINGHAM
4th SAI - Wounded
Private Aubrey William BINDON
4th SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Lance Corporal William Garcia BIRCH
4th SAI - Died of wounds on the 19th July (Etaples Military Cemetery)
Private A.V. BIRD
1st SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private Frank BIRD
3rd SAI - Wounded
Recommanded for a mention in despatches for his conduct at Delville Wood (no retained)
Private Thomas Cecil BIRD
2nd SAI - Died of wounds on the 18th July (Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension)
Lance Corporal J.L. BIRKETT
4th SAI
Private Robert BISHOP
3rd SAI, A Coy
Private William BISSETT
4th SAI
Killed in action near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Arras Memorial)
Private A. BLACK
2nd SAI
Private A.J. BLACK
4th SAI - Wounded
Later awarded the Military Medal
Private N. BLACK
4th SAI - Wounded
Corporal Robert James BLACK
3rd SAI - Declared missing in action on the 1st August (Thiepval Memorial)
Private J.A. BLACKBEARD
2nd SAI
Private W.R.N. BLACKBEARD
Wounded on the 17th July
Private R.A. BLACKSHIRE
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private B.C.R. BLAINE
2nd SAI, D Coy
Killed in action in front the Butte of Warlencourt (Somme) on the 12th October 1916 (Warlencourt British Cemetery)
Private J.H.P. BLAKE
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner
Private L. BLAKE
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private W.S. BLAKE
4th SAI, D Coy - Wounded
Private Lewis Gower BLAKEWAY
2nd SAI - Wounded
Killed in action (as Lance Corporal) near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Brown's Copse Cemetery)
Lance Corporal Walter L. BLAKEWAY
2nd SAI, D Coy
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Killed in action (as Sergeant) near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Brown's Copse Cemetery)
Private J.J. BLANCKENBERG
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 19th July
Killed in action near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Brown's Copse Cemetery)
Private Harold Robertson BLANKSBY
2nd SAI
Killed in action near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Brown's Copse Cemetery)
Sergeant John Rider BLEASBY
1st SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)
Private J. BLIGHT
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Killed in action on the 27th January 1918 (Fins New British Cemetery)
Private Rudolph BLOM
3rd SAI, B Coy - Wounded
Declared permanently medically unfit.
Private F.W. BLOMMENSTEIN
Wounded
Acting Corporal H. BLOOM
2nd SAI, D Coy - Wounded on the 19th July
Declared permanently medically unfit.
Lance Corporal Clavell Monkhouse BLOUNT
2nd SAI - Killed on the 19th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Corporal J. BLYTH
4th SAI, C Coy
Private W.J. BLYTHE
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 15th July
Private C.C. BOCK
2nd SAI
Private F.W. BODE
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private T.H. BODEN
Wounded
Sergeant L.V. BODGER
2nd SAI
Private Alfred BOLTON
1st SAI - Wounded on the 14th July
Died of wounds (as Lance Corporal) on the 20th October 1917 (Wimereux Communal Cemetery)
Private E.N. BOLTON
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Private Samuel H. BONE
4th SAI, B Coy
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood
Killed in action near Arras on the 18th December 1916 (Faubourg d'Amiens Cemetery, Arras)
Private Alfred BOOCK
1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Killed in action near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Brown's Copse Cemetery)
Private A.W. BOOMS
2nd SAI
Private C.O. BOOT
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Lance Corporal Albert R.M. BOOTH
4th SAI, D Coy - Attached to the trench mortar battery
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Private A.E. BOOTHMAN
Wounded
Killed in action near Arras on the 9th April 1917 (Roclincourt Valley Cemetery)
Private Martin Gert BOOYSENS
3rd SAI, D Coy - Wounded and taken prisoner on the 16th July
Private W.H. BOOYSENS
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner
Private Roeloff BORSCH
4th SAI, A Coy
Killed in action (as Corporal) near Arras on the 9th April 1917 (Arras Memorial)
Private J.J. BOSHOFF
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private E. BOSMAN
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private P.J. BOTES
Wounded
Lance Corporal David BOTHA
1st SAI, C Coy - Killed on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private Frank BOTHA
4th SAI - Killed on the 17th July (Peronne Road Cemetery, Maricourt)
Private H.J. BOTHA
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Private John Grabil BOTHA
1st SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Wounded again in the last weeks of the War
Private P. BOTHA
Wounded
Private S.J. BOTHA
4th SAI - Wounded
Sergeant William Abraham BOTHA
4th SAI
Killed in action near Frezenberg on the 19th September 1917 (Ypres Menin Gate Memorial)
Private W.B. BOTHA
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private A.P. BOTHMA
1st SAI, C Coy - Wounded and taken prisoner
Private Stephen Andrew BOTHMA
1st SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private R.W. BOTTERILL
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private A.L. BOTTLER
4th SAI, B Coy - Wounded on the 18th July
Lance Corporal C.G. BOUCHER
2nd SAI - Wounded
Corporal Cyril Jephson BOUCHER
2nd SAI, B Coy - Attached to the trench mortar battery
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Commisionned after Delville Wood, he died of wounds on the 8th september 1916 (Villers Station Cemetery)
Private J.W. BOUCHER
4th SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private H.E. BOUSFIELD
2nd SAI
Private Hugh BOUSTEAD
4th SAI, C Coy - Wounded
Commissionned, he was wounded at Arras in 1917 and awarded the Military Cross.
Posted in India to the 4th Gurkhas.
Returned in France in the 4th SAI in October 1918.
Remained in the Army after the War, served with Wingate in Ethiopia and hold several high functions in East Africa and Middle East.
Retired as Colonel, KBE, CMG, DSO
Private P.W. BOUWER
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Lance Corporal E.J. BOWEN
2nd SAI
Later awarded the Military Medal
Private R.W. BOWEN
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private R.A.R. BOWLES
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private R.J. BOWLES
2nd SAI
Private A. BOWLEY
1st SAI - Attached to the trench mortar battery
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Lance Corporal Edwin Samuel BOWLEY
4th SAI - Killed on the 19th July (Caterpillar Valley Cemetery)
Private H.D. BOWMAN
2nd SAI - Taken prisoner
Private T. BOWMAN
1st SAI, C Coy - Wounded on the 18th July
Private E.B. BOWNES
1st SAI - Wounded on the 14th July
Private D.R. BOYCE
2nd SAI - Wounded
Later awarded the Meritorious Service Medal
Private A.A. BOYD
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Private A.H. BOYD
4th SAI - Wounded on the 19th July
Private T.B. BOYD
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Private W.T. BOYES
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner
Sergeant D.R. BOYLE
2nd SAI
Private J.R. BOYLE
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private Algene Ward BRADFIELD
4th SAI - Killed on the 15th July (Quarry Cemetery, Montauban-en-Picardie)
Private E.G. BRADLEY
4th SAI - Wounded
Private Percival G.D. BRAIDWOOD
4th SAI, B Coy
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Private Louis Gowthorpe BRAITHWAITE
3rd SAI - Killed on the 15th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private R. BRAN
2nd SAI
Private William Robb BRAND
4th SAI - Wounded
Killed in action near Arras on the 9th May 1917 (Arras Memorial)
Private Laurence Wallace BREAKEY
1st SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private G. BREMMER
3rd SAI - Wounded
Killed in action near Arras on the 9th April 1917 (Mindel Trench British Cemetery)
Private Jack BRENT
2nd SAI, D Coy
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Private J. BRESLAN
2nd SAI - Wounded
Killed in action in front the Butte of Warlencourt (Somme) on the 12th October 1916 (Warlencourt British Cemetery)
Private H. BRETTENNY
Private J.J. BREWER
3rd SAI - Wounded
Private BREYTENBACH
Private Howard Douglas BRICE-BRUCE
2nd SAI, B Coy - Taken prisoner
Private D.J. BRICKHILL
2nd SAI
Corporal E.W. BRICKHILL
2nd SAI, B Coy - Taken prisoner on the 16th July
Private Walter BRIDSON
4th SAI - Missing in action on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private T.W.H. BRIGDEN
4th SAI - Wounded
Private Herbert William BRIGGS
1st SAI, C Coy - Wounded on the 16th July
Private V.R. BRIGGS
2nd SAI
Private Percy BRIGHT
2nd SAI
Killed in action in front the Butte of Warlencourt (Somme) on the 12th October 1916 (Thiepval Memorial)
Private L.H. BRINK
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Sergeant Wilfred BRINK
3rd SAI - Medical service - Wounded
Was at a Southampton Hospital for two years
Later commissioned.
Private Geolge Rayment BRINKWORTH
4th SAI
Killed in action near Arras on the 9th April 1917 (Point du Jour Military Cemetery)
Lance Corporal T.J. BRITTAIN
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private Frederick Edwin BROAD
3rd SAI, B Coy - Wounded on the 16th July
Private S.C. BROADBENT
1st SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Died as prisoner of war on the 21st July 1918 (Cologne Southern Cemetery, Germany)
Lance Corporal Ernest Frederick BROCKWELL
2nd SAI, A Coy - Killed on the 16th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)
Lance Corporal G.H. BROCKWELL
2nd SAI
Private Ernest John BRODIE
1st SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private Norman C. BROKENSHA
2nd SAI, C Coy - Attached to the trench mortar battery - Wounded
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Private S.R. BROKENSHA
2nd SAI
Private S.S. BROMLEY
3rd SAI
Died on the 5th April 1918 (Richmond Cemetery, Surrey, UK)
Cook Sergeant Charles Robert BROOK
2nd SAI
Killed in action on the 8th september 1916 (Villers Station Cemetery)
Private E.J. BROOK
2nd SAI
Killed in action (as Lieutenant) on the 17th October 1918 near Le Cateau (Ors British Cemetery)
Private John A. BROOK
2nd SAI, A Coy
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Recommanded for a mention in despatches for his conduct at Delville Wood (no retained)
Sergeant Tertius Alexander BROOK
2nd SAI, HQ
Private Charles Harley BROOKS
3rd SAI, D Coy - Killed on the 15th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private Claude Oliver BROOKS
3rd SAI, B Coy - Wounded on the 17th July
Sergeant Herbert James BROOKS
2nd SAI
Died of wounds on the 1st September 1916 (Quatre-Vents Military Cemetery)
Private Aaron William John BROOKSTEIN
1st SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private M. BROSNAN
3rd SAI - Wounded
Private J.T. BROUGH
2nd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 18th July
Private W.T. BROUGHTON
1st SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private A. BROWN
1st SAI - Wounded on the 19th July
Private A. BROWN
1st SAI - Wounded on the 19th July
Private A.C. BROWN
2nd SAI
Second Lieutenant Arthur Ernest BROWN
1st SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Lieutenant Arthur Hugh BROWN
4th SAI, C Coy - Killed on the 16th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)
Recommanded for a mention in despatches for his conduct at Delville Wood (no retained)
Sergeant A.J. BROWN
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July
Private C. BROWN
2nd SAI
Private Cecil Pierce BROWN
4th SAI - Killed on the 15th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)
Private C.W. BROWN
2nd SAI
Company Sergeant Major D. BROWN
4th SAI
Later awarded the DCM
Sergeant E. BROWN
4th SAI
Killed in action near Arras on the 9th April 1917 (Highland Cemetery, Roclincourt)
Private Eric George BROWN
2nd SAI
Killed in action in front the Butte of Warlencourt (Somme) on the 12th October 1916 (Thiepval Memorial)
Private F. BROWN
2nd SAI
Private G.P.E. BROWN
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private H.J. BROWN
2nd SAI
Private Harold Angus BROWN
3rd SAI - Died of wounds on the 19th July (Thiepval Memorial)
See a letter from F.C. LEE (21st July 1916)
Private Henry BROWN
1st SAI, C Coy - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private J. BROWN
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 15th July
Sergeant J. BROWN
4th SAI
Later awarded the Meritorious Service Medal
Sergeant J.B. BROWN
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July
Private J.G. BROWN
2nd SAI
Private Percival Austen BROWN
4th SAI - Missing in action on the 19th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private P.M. BROWN
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July
Private (Bugler) Sydney A. BROWN
3rd SAI, D Coy
Private Sydney Bennett BROWN
4th SAI - Attached to the trench mortar battery
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Killed in action near Arras on the 8th January 1917 (Faubourg d'Amiens Cemetery, Arras)
Private T.R. BROWN
3rd SAI - Wounded
Lance Corporal W. BROWN
4th SAI - Wounded
Private W.C. BROWN
4th SAI
Private William Frederick BROWN
2nd SAI
Killed in action in front the Butte of Warlencourt (Somme) on the 12th October 1916 (Thiepval Memorial)
Captain Claude Melville BROWNE
Adjutant of the 4th SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Promoted Major and awarded the Military Cross and an OBE.
Served in Russia in 1919
Private F.H. BROWNE
1st SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private R. BROWNLEE
4th SAI
Second Lieutenant Thorkell Waltham BRU-DE-WOLD
2nd SAI, A Coy - Killed on the 15th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private H. BRUCE
2nd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 15th July
Private J.R. BRUCE
4th SAI - Wounded on the 19th July
Private E.E. BRUCKMAN
1st SAI, C Coy - Wounded on the 16th July
Private J.H. BRUGEMAN
4th SAI
Private L.H. BRUNKE
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Private E.C. BRUNNER
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Private W.T. BRUNSDEN
2nd SAI
Private H. BRUTON
2nd SAI
Second Lieutenant Edmund Consentine BRYANT
2nd SAI, C Coy - Wounded on the 19th July
Killed in action (as Captain) on the 8th December 1917 (Fins New British Cemetery)
Company Sergeant Major James Wilfred BRYANT
3rd SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private Joseph William BRYANT
3rd SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private Richard BUCHAN
4th SAI - Wounded
Died of wounds near Arras on the 11th April 1917 (Etaples Military Cemetery)
Private (Signaller) Ewan BUCHANAN
2nd SAI, A Coy
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Private Joshua Isaac BUCKINGHAM
4th SAI, D Coy - Killed on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private B.W. BUCKLAND
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July
Private Cedric Athol BUCKLE
2nd SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private M.J. BUCKLEY
1st SAI, D Coy - Wounded on the 17th July
Private W.J. BUDGE
3rd SAI - Wounded
Private F.H. BULL
2nd SAI
Private W.A. BULL
4th SAI - Taken prisoner on the 17th July
Private Frederick Henry BULLER
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 14th July
Killed in action (as Corporal) near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Brown's Copse Cemetery)
Sergeant H. BUNCE
Wounded
Private H. BUNCE
4th SAI - Wounded
Private George William BUNN
3rd SAI, A Coy - Declared missing in action on the 1st August (Thiepval Memorial)
Private F. BUNT
4th SAI
Major Edward Travers BURGES
1st SAI, D Coy - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private B. BURGESS
2nd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 16th July
Lance Corporal E. BURGESS
4th SAI
Died of wounds on the 6th January 1918 (St Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen)
Lieutenant Edwin John BURGESS
1st SAI, C Coy - Wounded on the 18th July
Later awarded the Military Cross (as Captain)
Lance Corporal Frank BURGESS
2nd SAI
Killed in action in front the Butte of Warlencourt (Somme) on the 12th October 1916 (Thiepval Memorial)
Lance Corporal W. BURGESS
2nd SAI
Killed in action in front the Butte of Warlencourt (Somme) on the 12th October 1916 (Warlencourt British Cemetery)
Lieutenant A.M. BURGOYNE
1st SAI, C Coy - Wounded on the 16th July
Private John BURLEIGH
4th SAI - Killed on the 15th July (London Cemetery and Extension, Longueval)
Lance Corporal M.F. BURLEY
2nd SAI
Killed in action (as Second Lieutenant) near Arras on the 25th December 1916 (Faubourg d'Amiens Cemetery)
Private Douglas Ashley BURMAN
3rd SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private H.F. BURMEISTER
Wounded
Sergeant Dennis Lionel BURNE
2nd SAI
Brother of Basil Ernest Burne, also killed in action on the 12th October 1916.
Killed in action in front the Butte of Warlencourt (Somme) on the 12th October 1916 (Thiepval Memorial)
Private J.A. BURNE
4th SAI
Private A. BURNETT
4th SAI - Wounded
Corporal J. BURNETT
2nd SAI
Lance Corporal H. BURNS
4th SAI
Private John BURNSIDE
3rd SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Lance Corporal B.E. BURRELL
Wounded
Private G.E.F. BURRELL
Wounded
Private Thomas BURROW
3rd SAI, A Coy - Attached to the trench mortar battery
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Private A. BURT
1st SAI, C Coy - Wounded
Private F.T. BURT
4th SAI
Lance Sergeant Claude Fitzgerald S. BURTON
1st SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Severne BURTON
3rd SAI - Brigade Signallling Officer
Awarded the Military Cross for his conduct in front the Butte de Warlencourt in October 1916. Promoted Lieutenant.
In February 1918, transferred to the 5th Army Signalling Coy, Royal Engineers, then to the 24th Division Signalling Coy.
Private G.K. BURTON
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private Roy Cuthbert BURTON
3rd SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Brother of Vivian Rowland Burton
Private Vivian Rowland BURTON
3rd SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Brother of Roy Cuthbert Burton.
Lance Corporal Frances BUSSIO
Wounded on the 18th July
Private E.T. BUTCHARD
4th SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July
Private Frederick Claud BUTCHER
3rd SAI, D Coy - Killed on the 15th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)
Sergeant H.J. BUTLER
4th SAI, A Coy
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood.
Private Sam BUTLER
1st SAI - Died of wounds on the 17th July (La Neuville British Cemetery, Corbie)
Lance Corporal S. BUTLER
Wounded
Lance Corporal T.C. BUTLER
4th SAI
Recommanded for a mention in despatches for his conduct at Delville Wood (no retained)
Private Thomas BYME
2nd SAI
Private Shirley Lionel BYMES
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private J. BYRNS
2nd SAI