DELVILLE WOOD

LONGUEVAL - SOMME - FRANCE

Home

History page

Visit of Delville Wood

Contacts

DELVILLE WOOD / LONGUEVAL

BRITISH ROLL OF HONOUR

JULY-SEPTEMBER 1916

S

Last update : 12th November 2014

Rank / Name

Unit

Date

Cemetery or Memorial

Sergeant Stanley George SABIN

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Alfred Albert SABINE

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Joseph Robert SADDINGTON

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Second Lieutenant Hereward Pattison SADLER

6th Royal Berkshire

19th July

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Private Robert William SADLER

8th Norfolk

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John William SAGE

9th Royal Sussex

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Bombardier Sidney SAINS

D Battery, 47th Brigade, R.F.A.

29th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Joseph Henry SAIT

13th Essex

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Edward Albert SALMON

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private George SALMON

2nd Suffolk

20th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Thomas SALTER

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Samuel SAMBRIDGE

10th Essex

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Daniel  SAMMON

2nd Leinster

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles SANDELL

13th Middlesex

31st August

Serre Road Cemetery N2

Private Samuel SANDERCOCK

10th D.C.L.I.

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Albert SANDERS

10th D.C.L.I.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Joseph  SANDERS

2nd S. Staffordshire

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Walter Rupert SANDERS

16th Royal Warwickshire

31st July

Heilly Station Cemetery

Corporal George SANDERSON

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal James SANDERSON

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Michael  SANDFORD

13th The King's

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Edward SANDS

8th Queen's Own

16th Sept.

Abbeville Communal  Cemetery Extension

Private Robert Percival SANDS

1st Norfolk

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Ernest SANDY

8th The Queen's

2nd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arthur SANPHER

8th Norfolk

19th July

Sucrerie Military Cemetery, Colincamps

Private Walter Francis SARA

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Scott SARGEN

5th Cameron

16th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Ernest SARGENT

10th D.C.L.I.

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Francis Patrick SARSFIELD

22nd Royal Fusiliers

3rd August

Serre Road Cemetery N2

Rifleman Henry SAUL

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles SAUNDERS

6th Royal Berkshire

19th July

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Rifleman Edward Frederick SAUNDERS

7th K.R.R.C.

28th August

Heilly Station Cemetery

Rifleman Joseph SAUNDERS

1st The King's

30th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Stanley Thomas William  SAUNDERS

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Thomas SAUNDERS

1st S. Staffordshire

31st August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private William SAUNDERS

9th East Surrey

3rd Sept.

Serre Road Cemetery N2

Private Robert Price SAUNDERSON

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Walter SAVAGE

7th York & Lancs.

11th August

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Rifleman Frederick Thomas SAW

8th Rifle Brigade

27th August

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Rifleman Charles Jay SAWARD

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Herbert William SAXBY

7th Rifle Brigade

24th August

Heilly Station Cemetery

Private James SAYER

8th Norfolk

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman George SAYERS

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Captain George Devereux SCALE

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Daniel  SCANNELL

2nd Leinster

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private James SCARFE

1st Norfolk

5th August

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Private Thomas Reginald SCARFE

17th Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John Thomas SCARLET

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd Sept.

Delville Wood Cemetery

Rifleman Leonard Thomas SCARLETT

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private George Henry SCARROLD

22nd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Solly SCHNEIDER

5th O.B.L.I.

27th August

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Private John Andreas Gotha SCHOBIUS

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arthur SCHOFIELD

10th Durham L.I.

30th August

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Private George SCHOFIELD

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Rowland SCHOFIELD

8th King's Own

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Tom SCHOFIELD

142nd Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.

24th July

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Private Henry SCOBLE

21st Manchester

5th Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman John Reynolds SCORER

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Albert Frederick SCOTT

16th Royal Warwickshire

6th August

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Private Edward SCOTT

12th W. Yorkshire

24th July

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Private George SCOTT

10th Argyll & Sutherland

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private George SCOTT

8th Black Watch

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private George SCOTT

13th Essex

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private George Alfred SCOTT

22nd Royal Fusiliers

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Herbert SCOTT

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Percy Gordon SCOTT

2nd Suffolk

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Second Lieutenant Robert Walter Theodore SCOTT

7th Seaforth

15th August

Huntly Cemetery

Second Lieutenant Ronald Burrell Ind SCOTT

1st Royal Fusiliers

1-5 Sept.

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Thomas  SCOTT

1st N. Staffordshire

30th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Walter  SCOTT

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Walter Percy SCOTT

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William SCOTT

8th Black Watch

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William  P.G. SCOTT

1st Gordon

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles Edwin SCRIVENS

41st Brigade Machine Gun Coy

23rd August

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal Herbert George SEAR

17th Middlesex

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Alfred SEARLE

1st East Surrey

22nd July

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private John William SEARLE

8th Suffolk

20th July

La Neuville British Cemetery

Private Mark SEARLE

6th D.C.L.I.

21st August

Heilly Station Cemetery

Private Sydney James SEARLE

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Joseph SEERS

17th Middlesex

28th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private John James SELBY

7th Border

9th August

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gunner George SELL

A Battery, 53rd Brigade, R.F.A.

24th July

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private Cecil Howard SELLEY

17th Middlesex

29th July

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Lance Corporal Charles Edwin SELLICK

1st Devonshire

28th July

Heilly Station Cemetery

Private Hiram SENIOR

9th Duke of Wellington's

2nd August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Henry Edwin SEWELL

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Reginald Foster SEWELL

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William SEWELL

13th Middlesex

30th August

Thiepval Memorial

Second Lieutenant Arnold Waterlow SEWILL

12th W. Yorkshire

23rd July

Peronne Road Cemetery

Private Samuel Holmes SHACKLETON

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Clifford SHADDICK

6th Somerset L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private William SHADDICK

1st Devonshire

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Frederick SHAILE

7th Rifle Brigade

20th August

Heilly Station Cemetery

Private Harold SHALLCROSS

15th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private James Douglas SHAND

1st Gordon

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Martin SHANLEY

8th King's Own

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arthur G. SHAPLAND

1st Devonshire

25th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Percy George SHARLAND

2nd The Queen's

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Gunner Charles William James SHARMAN

D Battery, 52nd Brigade, R.F.A.

13th July

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Private Cyril SHARMAN

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private William SHARMAN

26th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Ernest SHARP

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Ralph SHARP

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John SHARPLES

8th King's Own

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Gunner Thomas SHARPLES

D Battery, 78th Brigade, R.F.A.

8th August

Peronne Road Cemetery

Private Richard SHARRATT

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

London Cemetery & Extension

Rifleman Hubert SHAW

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal J.W. SHAW

10th Sherwood Foresters

7-10 August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Sergeant James SHAW

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal John SHAW

2nd Suffolk

19th July

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Private John Boxell  SHAW

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Roland V. SHAW

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

22nd July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Wilfred SHAW

2nd S. Staffordshire

9th August

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman William SHAW

7th K.R.R.C.

19th August

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Lance Corporal William Alfred SHAW

1st East Surrey

2nd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal William Henry Goodwin SHAW

9th Cameronians

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal Stanley SHAWCROSS

12th Manchester

4th August

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

Rifleman James Walter SHAY

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Percy Raglan SHEARN

6th Somerset L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal George Randolph SHEASBY

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

29th August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Thomas E. SHEDDEN

9th (Glasgow Highlanders) H.L.I.

22nd August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles Harry SHELLEY

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private George Edward SHELTON

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

24th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private  Alexander  SHEPHERD

1st Gordon

22nd July

Heilly Station Cemetery

Lance Corporal Charles SHEPHERD

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Frank SHEPHERD

7th Rifle Brigade

25th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Rowland SHEPHERD

24th Royal  Fusiliers

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arthur SHEPPARD

6th Somerset L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Henry George Wood SHEPPARD

17th Royal Fusiliers

5th August

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Lance Corporal Reginald James SHEPPARD

10th Essex

20th July

Bernafay British Cemetery

Private James SHERIDAN

6th K.O.S.B.

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Tom SHERRED

6th Dorsetshire

9th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Wallace Victor SHERRIFF

10th Durham L.I.

28th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Gilbert SHERRIFFS

10th Argyll & Sutherland

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles John SHERWOOD

6th D.C.L.I.

19th August

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Private Thomas SHERWOOD

9th Royal Sussex

1st Sept.

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Private Alexander Neil SHIELDS

8th Black Watch

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Thomas Henry SHILLINGFORD

13th Essex

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Gunner Thomas SHINGLES

D Battery, 52nd Brigade, R.F.A.

14th July

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Private Walter SHONE

1st N. Staffordshire

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private John SHORROCK

2nd K.O.S.B.

30th July

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Private James O. SHORT

8th King's Own

24th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John SHORT

10th Sherwood Foresters

8th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Sidney Frank SHORTER

16th Royal Warwickshire

28th July

Heilly Station Cemetery

Private John Sidwell SHOTTON

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Richard Edward SHREEVE

1st Norfolk

31st July

Serre Road Cemetery N2

Sergeant Harry John SHRIMPTON

5th O.B.L.I.

30th August

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Private Albert Edward SHROVE

8th The Queen's

31st August

Dartmoor Cemetery

Private Leonard SIBBRING

72nd Brigade Machine Gun Coy

30th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Albert James SIBLEY

1st East Surrey

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Thomas William SIDDONS

7th K.R.R.C.

21st August

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private John Thomas SIDEBOTTOM

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frederick SIGLEY

1st N. Staffordshire

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Second Lieutenant Augustus Charles Herman SILLEM

A Battery, 52nd Brigade, R.F.A.

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Thomas William SILLS

1st Bedfordshire

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John SILSBY

7th Lincolnshire (from 1st Northamptonshire)

6th August

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Lance Corporal Barnett SILVER

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private George Ernest SILVERSIDE

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Thos Septimus SILVERTON

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd August

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Private George SIM

12th Royal Scots

15th July

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private Thomas SIM

8th Black Watch

18th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Charles SIMMONS

2nd S. Staffordshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private George SIMMONS

7th Northampton

3rd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private James William SIMMONS

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

19th August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal CharlesWilliam  SIMMONDS

17th Middlesex

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Gunner Samuel SIMPKIN

29th Battery, 42nd Brigade, R.F.A.

27th July

La Neuville British Cemetery

Private Algernon Brading SIMPSON

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arthur John SIMPSON

2nd S. Staffordshire

7th August

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Charles SIMPSON

8th Rifle Brigade

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Herbert  SIMPSON

5th Cameron

16th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John SIMPSON

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

24th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Percy SIMPSON

1st Gordon

18th July

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Private Robert SIMPSON

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Robert Irving SIMPSON

7th Border

7th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Thomas SIMPSON

8th Black Watch

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  Walter SIMPSON

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Walter SIMPSON

7th Lincolnshire

9th August

London Cemetery & Extension

Private Thomas SINCLAIR

9th Cameronians

14th July

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Rifleman Edgar SINGLETON

1st K.R.R.C.

4th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Henry SINGLETON

6th Somerset L.I.

4th Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private Joseph SINNETT

17th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private George SKELTON

1st Gordon

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Herbert George SKILL

1st Devonshire

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Joseph Porteous SKINNER

12th Gloucestershire

1st August

Heilly Station Cemetery

Corporal Harold Searle SKUES

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Leonard Norman  SKUSE

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Albert SLACK

28th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Sergeant John SLACK

10th Durham L.I.

28th August

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Joseph SLACK

17th Royal Fusiliers

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Albert SLADE

17th Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Guthrie SLADE

9th Rifle Brigade

30th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Geoffrey SLATER

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Isaac SLATER

1st S. Staffordshire

31st August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private William SLATER

24th Royal  Fusiliers

31st July

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Private Frederick David SLAUGHTER

1st East Surrey

22nd July

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private Moulas Ferguson SLAUGHTER

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Patrick SLAVEN

9th Cameronians

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Gunner John William SLEE

26th Brigade Trench Mortar Btty, R.F.A.

14-20 July

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Rifleman James SLEIGH

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private John Dearnley SLEIGHTHOLME

22nd Manchester

2nd Sept.

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Martin SLEVIN

8th King's Own

24th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Ernest SLINGER

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles SLINN

42nd Brigade Machine Gun Coy

21st August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private John SLOCOMBE

1st East Surrey

1st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frederick William SLOPE

7th Seaforth

25th July

La Neuville British Cemetery

Private James David SMAIL

17th Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Herbert SMALE

1st East Surrey

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John  SMALL

2nd K.O.S.B.

9th August

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Private Samuel  SMALL

142nd Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.

24th July

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Corporal  Richard Henry SMALLRIDGE

1st Devonshire

26th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Harry SMALLWOOD

2nd S. Staffordshire

2nd August

La Neuville British Cemetery

Private Douglas SMART

11th The King's

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Howard SMART

12th Gloucestershire

24th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Walter George SMART

10th Durham L.I.

29th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private  Henry SMEDLEY

10th Sherwood Foresters

7-10 August

Thiepval Memorial

Private  John SMEDLEY

8th Black Watch

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman  Martin SMEDLEY

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private  Benjamin SMELLIE

5th Cameron

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Albert Edward SMITH

1st N. Staffordshire

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private Albert Henry SMITH

6th Somerset L.I.

27th August

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Lance Corporal Alexander  SMITH

8th Black Watch

1st August

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Lance Corporal Alexander  Hastie SMITH

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Alfred SMITH

13th The King's

27th July

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Private Alfred SMITH

2nd The Queen's

10th Sept.

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Private Alfred David SMITH

13th Essex

30th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Lance Corporal Alfred Eaton SMITH

13th Middlesex

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Alfred George SMITH

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

AIF Burial Ground

Private Alfred Henry SMITH

7th Lincolnshire

8th August

London Cemetery & Extension

Private Alfred James SMITH

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Alfred William SMITH

17th Middlesex

25th July

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Lance Corporal Arthur SMITH

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Private Arthur SMITH

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Corporal  Arthur Hullard SMITH

8th Black Watch

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Bertie SMITH

1st Norfolk

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Cecil  SMITH

15th Royal Warwickshire

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  Charles SMITH

24th Royal  Fusiliers

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles SMITH

1st Norfolk

29th July

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Corporal Charles Drayton SMITH

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Charles Henry SMITH

1st Queen's Own

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles Stanley SMITH

17th Royal Fusiliers

18th August

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Private Charles Thomas SMITH

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles William SMITH

2nd Suffolk

10th August

Etaples Military Cemetery

Lance Corporal Claude Henry SMITH

1st Norfolk

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Daniel SMITH

9th Duke of Wellington's

3rd August

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal  David SMITH

5th Cameron

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private David SMITH

8th Black Watch

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Edward Henry SMITH

1st East Surrey

21st July

La Neuville British Cemetery

Private Ernest SMITH

2nd Suffolk

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Ernest SMITH

1st East Surrey

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Ernest Charles SMITH

1st Norfolk

1st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Francis SMITH

2nd Leinster

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frank SMITH

8th Norfolk

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Staff Sergeant Frank Horace SMITH

R.A.O.C. attd to 40th Brigade, R.F.A.

26th July

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Private Frederick SMITH

8th Queen's Own

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Frederick George James SMITH

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Frederick James SMITH

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private  Frederick Septimus SMITH

4th Royal Fusiliers

10th August

St Souplet British Cemetery

Private Frederick William John SMITH

22nd Royal Fusiliers

3rd August

Thiepval Memorial

Private George SMITH

1st Gordon

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private George SMITH

8th Norfolk

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman George SMITH

8th K.R.R.C.

28th August

Heilly Station Cemetery

Private George Edward SMITH

15th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private  George Isaac SMITH

8th Norfolk

19th July

Bray Military Cemetery

Private  H.H. SMITH

10th Sherwood Foresters

5th August

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Lance Corporal Harry Ernest Sydney SMITH

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Henry SMITH

1st East Surrey

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Henry SMITH

9th East Surrey

3rd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private Henry Valentine SMITH

13th Essex

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Herbert James SMITH

1st Norfolk

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Isaac SMITH

7th Northampton

2nd Sept.

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Driver J. SMITH

42nd Brigade, R.F.A.

24th July

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Lance Sergeant Jack SMITH

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal James John SMITH

28th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private James SMITH

2nd K.O.S.B.

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John SMITH

8th King's Own

18th July

Serre Road Cemetery N2

Private John SMITH

1st Gordon

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John SMITH

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st August

La Neuville British Cemetery

Private John SMITH

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal John Campbell SMITH

7th Seaforth

19th July

St Sever Cemetery

Private John Charles SMITH

10th Essex

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman John Samuel SMITH

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private John William SMITH

2nd S. Staffordshire

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Captain John Wilmshurst Granger SMITH

1st S. Staffordshire

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Lawrence  SMITH

1st Gordon

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Leonard SMITH

8th Norfolk

25th July

Etaples Miliary Cemetery

Rifleman Leonard SMITH

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Matthew  SMITH

5th Cameron

17th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Norman Dickeson SMITH

12th Royal Fusiliers

3rd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private Percival Charles SMITH

13th Middlesex

31st August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Percy SMITH

9th Duke of Wellington's

2nd August

London Cemetery & Extension

Rifleman Percy SMITH

8th Rifle Brigade

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Second Lieutenant Reginald Iredale SMITH

10th Argyll & Sutherland

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Richard SMITH

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Robert SMITH

1st Cheshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Samuel  SMITH

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Sidney SMITH

1st Norfolk

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Sidney John SMITH

8th Norfolk

19th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Lieutenant Sidney O'Carrol  SMITH

9th Rifle Brigade

25th August

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Sapper Sidney Robert SMITH

90th Field Coy, Royal Engineers

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Thomas SMITH

12th Royal Scots

15th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Thomas SMITH

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Gunner Thomas Henry SMITH

C Battery, 49th Brigade, R.F.A.

26th August

Heilly Station Cemetery

Rifleman Thomas William SMITH

8th The Buffs

3rd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Walter Ernest SMITH

8th K.R.R.C.

1st Sept.

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Walter William SMITH

1st Norfolk

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal  William SMITH

1st K.R.R.C.

1st August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  William SMITH

7th Seaforth

17th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  William SMITH

5th Cameron

16th July

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Lance Corporal  William SMITH

2nd Suffolk

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William SMITH

8th Norfolk

5th August

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Private William SMITH

8th S. Staffordshire

5th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private William SMITH

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th August

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Private William SMITH

2nd S. Staffordshire

8th August

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman William SMITH

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private William SMITH

2nd The Queen's

6th Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Alfred SMITH

8th Queen's Own

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Brooks SMITH

2nd Suffolk

19th July

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private William George SMITH

27th Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.

18th July

Peronne Road Cemetery

Private William Henry SMITH

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman William Horace SMITH

7th K.R.R.C.

19th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private William John SMITH

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman William John SMITH

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Thomas SMITH

10th Essex

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private George SNAPE

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William SNAPE

1st Gordon

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal George Henry SNELL

1st Norfolk

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Joseph SNELLING

8th Norfolk

21st July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Rifleman James SNOOK

8th K.R.R.C.

22nd August

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Lewis SOLOMONS

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John Bryce SOMERVILLE

27th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William SOMMERVILLE

2nd K.O.S.B.

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Walter Davis SOULS

5th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

2nd August

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Rifleman Cecil John SOUTH

8th K.R.R.C.

16th August

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private George SOUTH

9th East Surrey

2nd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private John Charles SOUTHGATE

8th Suffolk

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arthur SOWERBUTTS

10th Essex

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private George SOWTER

10th Argyll & Sutherland

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William David SPALL

2nd Suffolk

19th July

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private Percy Alred SPARKES

2nd Suffolk

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Robert SPARKES

1st Cheshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Watson Henry SPARKES

1st Norfolk

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William SPARROW

1st Royal Berkshire

3rd August

Ste Marie Cemetery, Le Havre

Bombardier Edwin George Charles SPARROWHAM

A Battery, 109th Brigade, R.F.A.

31st August

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Private David John SPARY

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Reginald Lester SPEAKE

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Andrew  SPEED

1st Gordon

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private James SPEED

9th East Surrey

3rd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frederick Robert SPEER

1st East Surrey

29th July

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private Joshua SPEIGHT

7th Seaforth

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Samuel SPENCE

11th Royal Scots

18th July

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Lance Sergeant William SPENCE

2nd K.O.S.B.

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Alfred SPENCER

8th Black Watch

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal Fred SPENCER

73rd Brigade Machine Gun Coy

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private George Jackson SPENCER

10th Sherwood Foresters

8th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arthur SPENDELOW

2nd Suffolk

20th July

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Private Edwin SPENDLOVE

10th Sherwood Foresters

8th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Albert Edward SPICE

8th The Buffs

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Lieutenant Stanley Thomas SPICER

2nd S. Staffordshire

9th August

Dantzig Alley British  Cemetery

Sergeant Robert SPIERS

6th K.O.S.B.

17th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Oliver SPILLER

1st Devonshire

24th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Richard SPILLETT

4th Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Private Frederick SPINDLOE

6th K.O.S.B.

17th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Harry SPINK

2nd S. Staffordshire

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Walter SPIRO

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Alfred SPOONER

9th East Surrey

7th Sept.

Heilly Station Cemetery

Private Lawrence Henry SPRAGG

5th K.S.L.I.

25th August

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Lance Corporal William SPRAY

9th East Surrey

16th Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private Thomas Stewart SPROLL

8th Black Watch

15th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frederick SPROSTON

1st N. Staffordshire

2nd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private Thomas Henry SPRUCE

6th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

28th July

Serre Road Cemetery N2

Gunner Alfred Victor SPURRIER

41st Battery, 42nd Brigade, R.F.A.

21st July

Morlancourt British Cemetery N1

Private William Joseph SQUANCE

1st East Surrey

3rd August

Thames Ditton (St Nicholas) Churchyard

Private Albert Edward SQUIRES

7th Northampton

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Ernest SQUIRES

7th Northampton

4th Sept.

Allonville Communal Cemetery

Corporal Richard Samuel SQUIRES

226th Field Coy, Royal Engineers

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Harry George STACEY

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Henry William STAFFORD

12th Royal Fusiliers

3rd Sept.

Heilly Station Cemetery

Private Herbert STAFFORD

100th Field Ambulance, A.S.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private James Thomas STAFFORD

8th King's Own

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arthur STAGLES

9th Royal Sussex

4th Sept.

Heilly Station Cemetery

RSM Joseph Middleton STAINES

8th Rifle Brigade

21st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Alfred John STAINTON

7th Border

3rd August

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Rifleman Frederick Richard STAFFORD

1st K.R.R.C.

26th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Corporal  Harold William STAMMERS

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Driver  Robert Cyril  STAMMERS

129th Battery, 42nd Brigade, R.F.A.

30th July

Peronne Road Cemetery

Private James Philip STANDEN

9th Royal Sussex

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Charles Richard STANDFORD

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Thomas STANGER

13th Middlesex

31st August

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Private Edward Ambrose STANHOPE

1st East Surrey

24th July

La Neuville British Cemetery

Private James STANHOPE

8th Suffolk

21st July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Edward STANLEY

2nd The Queen's

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Bandsman William Frederick STANLEY

1st Devonshire

24th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arthur George STANNARD

9th East Surrey

3rd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private William STANNARD

9th East Surrey

3rd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant George STANNETT

24th Royal  Fusiliers

28th July

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Private  Frank Basil  STANTON

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private  Hugh STANTON

1st Cheshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  Thomas STANTON

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Second Lieutenant Terence George STANYON

1st East Surrey

23rd July

Peronne Road Cemetery

Private James STAPLE

6th Somerset L.I.

18th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Lance Corporal Frederick Charles STARK

22nd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private George STARK

26th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

16th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman  William Alfred STARR

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman  Bertie STATE

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private  William  STAY

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  Arthur Bruce STEAD

9th Duke of Wellington's

3rd August

Serre Road Cemetery N2

Rifleman Harold STEAD

7th Rifle Brigade

13th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private  Harry  STEADE

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

28th August

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Arthur STEADMAN

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Leonard STEBBING

8th Norfolk

21st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frederick George STEDMAN

9th Royal Sussex

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman John STEED

8th Rifle Brigade

25th August

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Private Clifford STEEL

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frank STEEL

11th Royal Scots

15th July

Bray Military Cemetery

Rifleman Arthur Ernest STEELE

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Isaac STEELE

10th Durham L.I.

29th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Thomas STEELE

1st N. Staffordshire

31st August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Thomas STEELE

7th K.S.L.I.

24th July

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal William STEELE

1st Gordon

25th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Joseph Richard STEER

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Albert Victor STELLING

6th K.O.S.B.

17th July

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Private William Adam STEPHEN

1st Gordon

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Arthur Henry STEPHENS

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles Henry STEPHENSON

2nd K.O.S.B.

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles Philip STEPTO

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

4th Sept.

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Lance Corporal John STEUART or STEWART

8th Black Watch

13th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Albert STEVENS

8th Suffolk

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Archibald STEVENS

6th Somerset L.I.

19th August

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Private Edward STEVENS

8th S. Staffordshire

6th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Edward Arthur STEVENS

17th Middlesex

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private George Henry STEVENS

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Herbert STEVENS

9th East Surrey

2nd Sept.

Heilly Station Cemetery

Private Arthur  STEVENSON

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd August

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Private Duncan STEVENSON

8th Black Watch

18th July

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Lance Sergeant Harold William  STEVENSON

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Maurice STEVENSON

8th Norfolk

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Robert M. STEVENSON

9th (Glasgow Highlanders) H.L.I.

26th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Sidney John STEVENSON

13th Middlesex

31st August

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Private Stanley STEVENSON

6th K.O.S.B.

15th July

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Private William STEVENSON

10th Argyll & Sutherland

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Henry STEVENSON

10th Sherwood Foresters

15th August

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Private  Albert Edward STEWART

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private David STEWART

9th Cameronians

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private David STEWART

1st Gordon

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private  David Robert STEWART

8th Black Watch

6th August

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Private  Frank STEWART

7th Seaforth

15th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private  Harry STEWART

12th Royal Scots

15th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal James Fitzroy STEWART

22nd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John STEWART

9th Cameronians

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John STEWART

7th Seaforth

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John F. STEWART

9th (Glasgow Highlanders) H.L.I.

21st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Lewis James STEWART

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

4th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Robert STEWART

11th Royal Scots

14-17 July

Thiepval Memorial

CSM  William STEWART

11th Royal Scots

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private  William STEWART

12th Royal Scots

15th July

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private  William STEWART

5th Cameron

26th July

Oxford (Botley) Cemetery

Private  William J.W. STEWART

1st Gordon

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Frederick Richard STIEBER

6th Royal Berkshire

23rd July

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Private George STIFF

10th Essex

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Richard STILTON

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Harry STILWELL

8th The Queen's (from 7th East Surrey)

31st August

Dartmoor Cemetery

Private James R. STILWELL

9th Royal Sussex

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal Thomas STIMSON

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Fred STINSON

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

29th July

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Private John Jones STIRZAKER

7th Seaforth

31st July

Etaples Military Cemetery

Private Robert  STOBIE

1st Gordon

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private David John STOCK

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private William STOCKHALL

2nd K.O.S.B.

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Albert Edward STOCKS

8th Rifle Brigade

22nd August

Thiepval Memorial

Private William STOCKS

10th Sherwood Foresters

7-10 August

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private  Arthur Alexander STOKES

24th Royal  Fusiliers

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private  George STOKES

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private  William Henry STOKES

10th Sherwood Foresters

7th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private  William Thomas STOKES

22nd Royal Fusiliers

4th August

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Private Arthur John STONE

1st Norfolk

27th July

London Cemetery & Extension

Private Ernest Arthur STONE

1st East Surrey

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frederick Leonard STONE

1st East Surrey

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private George STONE

2nd The Queen's

6th Sept.

Delville Wood Cemetery

Lance Corporal Herbert Phillip STONE

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Horace STONEMAN

13th Essex

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private George Thomas STONER

8th The Queen's

7th Sept.

Heilly Station Cemetery

Rifleman William Oswald STONES

1st K.R.R.C.

25th July

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Private Andrew  Sanderson STORIE

11th Royal Scots

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John STORIE

12th Royal Scots

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Marmaduke Roy Firth STOTHARD

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Henry STOTT

6th K.O.S.B.

13th July

Peronne Road Cemetery

Private  James STOTT

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Captain Percy Angel  STOVOLD

2nd The Queen's

1st Sept.

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Ernest Edward STOW

8th Queen's Own

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  Robert STRACHAN

5th Cameron

18th July

Sucrerie Military Cemetery, Colincamps

Private Robert Howat STRACHAN

9th (Glasgow Highlanders) H.L.I.

6th Sept.

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Private William Harry STRACHAN

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

27th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private James STRAIN

26th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private  Herbert  STRANG or STRANGE

1st The King's

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Joseph STRANGE

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles Alfred STREET

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Thomas STREET

9th Royal Sussex

31st August

Bulls Road Cemetery

Rifleman Thomas STREET

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Serre Road Cemetery N2

Private George Henry STREETER

1st East Surrey

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Bernard F. STRINGER

11th Royal Scots

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Henry STRINGER

13th Middlesex

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal John STRINGER

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Sergeant Francis Joseph STUART

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Thomas STUART

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

29th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frederick William STUBBINGS

8th Norfolk

19th July

Serre Road Cemetery N2

Private  Ezekiel  STURGEON

8th Black Watch

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal  Arthur  STURMAN

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private  Aaron  STURR

6th Somerset L.I.

16th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private  Martin Henry STUTTERS

2nd The Queen's

4th Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private  Arthur Edward STYLES

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private  Charles Thomas STYLES

8th Queen's Own

21st Sept.

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Private  Sydney Joseph  SUCH

22nd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Mill Road Cemetery, Thiepval

CSM Clement SULLIVAN

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private John SULLIVAN

11th Royal Scots

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman John SULLIVAN

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John Alfred SULLIVAN

108th Battery, 23rd Brigade, R.F.A.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman John William SULLIVAN

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Joseph SULLIVAN

8th K.R.R.C.

26th August

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Private Michael SULLIVAN

1st East Surrey

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William John SULLY

99th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Abraham SUMMERFIELD

8th The Queen's

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles SUMNALL

1st Cheshire

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Victor Oswald SUNLEY

10th Durham L.I.

29th August

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman George Arthur SURPLICE

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Alfred SURRIDGE

1st Royal Berkshire

25th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Harry SUTCLIFFE

17th Royal Fusiliers

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Leonard SUTCLIFFE

9th Duke of Wellington's

3rd August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Robert William SUTCLIFFE

17th Royal Fusiliers

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles W. SUTHERLAND

24th Royal  Fusiliers

7th August

Bray Military Cemetery

Private Albert Edward SUTTON

1st Norfolk

31st July

La Neuville British Cemetery

Private Daniel  SUTTON

1st N. Staffordshire

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frank SUTTON

1st S. Staffordshire

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Henry Edward SUTTON

7th K.R.R.C.

19th August

Heilly Station Cemetery

Private William SUTTON

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Henry SUTTON

1st East Surrey

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Daniel  SWADLING

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Percy Albert  SWAIN

1st Bedfordshire

13th August

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Leonard SWAINSON

6th D.C.L.I.

9th August

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Rifleman Herbert William SWALLOW

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Sydney SWANN

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  Douglas Holt  SWARSBRICK

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal William  SWEATMAN

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Hugh SWEENEY

6th Argyll & Sutherland

27th July

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Corporal  Samuel SWEET

1st East Surrey

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  Albert Edward SWEETMAN

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Frederick SWEETMAN

1st Queen's Own

30th July

Dartmoor Cemetery

Private Percy Jack SWEETSER

8th Queen's Own

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Gunner William SWORD

X9 Trench Mortar Battery, R.G.A.

19th July

La Neuville British Cemetery

Private Richard SYKES

2nd K.O.S.B.

16th August

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Private David SYMINGTON

10th Argyll & Sutherland

15th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Hugh SYMMONS

6th Somerset L.I.

29th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private James SYMMONS

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Walter SYMONDS

1st Norfolk

1st August

Thiepval Memorial