DELVILLE WOOD

LONGUEVAL - SOMME - FRANCE

Home

History page

Visit of Delville Wood

Contacts

DELVILLE WOOD / LONGUEVAL

BRITISH ROLL OF HONOUR

JULY-SEPTEMBER 1916

G

Last update : 17th February 2012

Rank / Name

Unit

Date

Cemetery or Memorial

Private Henry Michael GABRIEL

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles Thomas GAINES

73rd Brigade Machine Gun Corps

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private John Ernest GALBRAITH

5th Cameron

17th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Morris GALBRAITH

7th Seaforth

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John Albert GALE

2nd Leinster

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private James GALLAGHER

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th August

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Bugler George Thomas GALLEAR

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

27th August

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Private Albert John GALLOP

22nd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John GALLOWAY

5th Cameron

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal John GALT

10th Argyll & Sutherland

21st July

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Private Ernest GAMBLE

1st Cheshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Joseph GANNON

8th King's Own

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William GANNON

2nd Leinster

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal William GARBETT

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arnold Russell GARCIA

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Serre Road Cemetery N2

Private George William GARDINER

8th Queen's Own

2nd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private John GARDINER

8th Black Watch

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William GARDINER

6th K.O.S.B.

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Alfred Charles GARLAND

12th Gloucestershire

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Alexander G.M. GARDNER

8th Black Watch

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Andrew Buchanan GARDNER

24th Royal Fusiliers

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Bertie GARDNER

12th Royal Fusiliers

3rd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  Ernest GARDNER

8th Rifle Brigade

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private George GARDNER

9th Royal Sussex

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private George Alfred GARDNER

6th Somerset L.I.

3rd Sept.

Lonsdale Cemetery

Private Harry GARDNER

1st East Surrey

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman John GARDNER

9th Rifle Brigade

22nd August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private William  GARDNER

8th King's Own

25th July

Caudry Old Communal  Cemetery

Corporal William Henry GARDNER

5th Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.

7th August

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Private William Henry GARDNER

6th Somerset L.I.

19th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Edward GARNER

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Graham Reginald GARNER-WATTS

17th Royal Fusiliers

1st August

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Private Sidney Ernest GARDNSEY

17th Middlesex

25th July

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Private Wilfred Charles GARRAWAY

17th Royal Fusiliers

3rd August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Henry GARRETT

6th Somerset L.I.

18th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Sidney GARRETT

6th Somerset L.I.

4th Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private Sidney Neal GARRETT

6th Somerset L.I.

14th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Owen GARRITY

1st Gordon

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Harry GARSIDE

9th Duke of Wellington's

4th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Sidney James GARSIDE

24th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Peter GARVEY

9th Cameronians

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William GARWOOD

12th Royal Fusiliers

3rd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frederick Harold GASKELL

22nd Manchester

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

CSM Harry James GASTER

10th Essex

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Samuel  GASTON

12th Royal Scots

1st August

Etaples Military Cemetery

Private Thomas GAUGHAN

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arthur Albert GAUL

1st Norfolk

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Herbert GAWITH

8th King's Own

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John Arthur GAY

10th Durham L.I.

29th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Edward GAYLER

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Luke GAYNER

9th Seaforth

16th July

St Pierre Cemetery, Amiens

Private Patrick GAYNOR

2nd Leinster

3rd Sept.

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Private Albert GEARING

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Harry GEARING

9th Royal Sussex

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frederick John GEARY

24th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private David GEBBIE

9th (Glasgow Highlanders) H.L.I.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frank GEE

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

28th August

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman James GEGAN

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Hamilton GEMMELL

11th Royal Scots

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Hugh GEMMELL

9th (Glasgow Highlanders) H.L.I.

22nd August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  Edward  GEORGE

6th Somerset L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  Frederick Charles  GEORGE

8th Black Watch

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Henry William GEORGE

20th K.R.R.C.

18th August

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Private John GERAGHTY

10th Argyll & Sutherland

17th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  Charles Edward GESSEY

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Private Albert GIBBONS

24th Royal Fusiliers

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Stephen GIBBONS

1st K.R.R.C.

1st August

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Timothy GIBBONS

8th Norfolk

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Hedley Stephen GIBBS

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Private Charles Edward GIBSON

1st Northumberland Fus.

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles William GIBSON

1st East Surrey

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Private James GIBSON

12th Royal Scots

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John Williamson GILBANK

10th Sherwood Foresters

6th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private James GILBERT

1st Gordon

21st July

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Private John William GILBERT

24th Royal Fusiliers

26th July

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Second Lieutenant Reginald William GILBERT

53rd Brigade Machine Gun Coy

21st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frederick GILBY

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Archibald W. GILCHRIST

9th (Glasgow Highlanders) H.L.I.

25th August

Thiepval Memorial

Sapper Robert GILCHRIST

103rd Field Coy, Royal Engineers

31st August

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Corporal William GILDERSLEEVES

2nd Suffolk

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Reuben John GILES

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Stewart GILES

17th Middlesex

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Dennis GILHOOLY

8th Black Watch

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Frank Albert GILKES

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Albert GILL, VC

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Corporal Alfred Bamber GILL

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arthur GILL

2nd The Queen's

6th Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant William GILL

1st Gordon

24th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Albert Charles GILLAM

8th K.R.R.C.

16th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private James GILLAN

11th Royal Scots

14-17 July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John G. GILLEPSIE

9th (Glasgow Highlanders) H.L.I.

25th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Richard GILLEPSIE

1st Gordon

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Robert GILLEPSIE

6th K.O.S.B.

17th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William GILLEPSIE

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

9th August

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Francis William GILLMAN

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Thomas GILLOW

8th King's Own

23rd July

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Private Robert James GILMORE

11th Royal Scots

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John Charles GILPIN

1st Devonshire

29th July

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Captain George Bruce GILROY

8th Black Watch

15th July

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Private Samuel GINSBERG

22nd Royal Fusiliers

2nd August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Alexander GIRVAN

99th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Arthur Stanley GLADING

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Stanley William GLADWELL

2nd Suffolk

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles Richard GLADWIN

1st East Surrey

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private James GLANCY

9th Cameronians

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Frank Edgar GLANVILLE

99th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Martin Robertson GLASGOW

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Ralph GLASGOW

10th Argyll & Sutherland

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Thomas Harold GLAVES

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

11th Sept.

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Private Frederick GLEADALL

8th S. Staffordshire

6th August

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Sydney GLEAVE

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Jefferis GLEAVE

24th Royal Fusiliers

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Archibald GLEN

6th K.O.S.B.

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William GLENCROSS

26th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arthur William Frederick GLENDINNING

12th Royal Scots

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Albert GLENISTER

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frank GLOVER

13th Middlesex (from West Kent Yeomanry)

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Leslie Frank GLOVER

14th Royal Warwickshire

1st August

Heilly Station Cemetery

Private Cyril Samuel GLUCKSTEIN

52nd Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.

6th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles Henry GOATLEY

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Alfred GODDARD

8th Suffolk

19th July

La Neuville British Cemetery

Corporal Victor James GODDARD

6th D.C.L.I.

25-30th Aug

Thiepval Memorial

Private William GODDARD

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Edward GODFREY

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private John James GODFREY

6th Royal Berkshire

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Second Lieutenant Leonard George GODFREY

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Second Lieutenant William Frank GODFREY

72nd Brigade Trench Mortar Battery

3rd Sept.

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Frederick Charles GODWIN

6th Somerset L.I.

18th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Lance Corporal William GOING

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

Heilly Station Cemetery

Rifleman John Richard GOLDING

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Charles James GOLDSMITH

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arthur William GOLDSPINK

8th Norfolk

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Charles Samuel GOLDSPINK

8th Norfolk

19th July

London Cemetery & Extension

Private William GOLIGHTLY

100th Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.

3rd August

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Private Arthur GOOCH

8th King's Own

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal Henry GOOCH

7th Yorkshire

10th August

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Lance Corporal  Edward GOOD

8th Suffolk

5th August

Abbeville Communal  Cemetery

Private Frederick Stanley GOOD

1st Norfolk

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Thomas Wesley GOOD

7th Northampton (from 2nd/8th Essex)

3rd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private George GOODALL

7th East Yorkshire

12th August

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private John GOODALL

2nd S. Staffordshire

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arthur John GOODE

1st East Surrey

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Henry GOODFELLOW

23rd Royal Fusiliers

1st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private H.G. GOODFIELD

6th Somerset L.I.

31st August

Bronfay Farm  Military Cemetery

Private Alfred Henry GOODHEW

13th Essex

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Jack GOODHEW

22nd Royal Fusiliers

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private David William GOODMAN

8th The Queen's

6th Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Harold George GOODSELL

1st Queen's Own

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Captain Cecil Stanley GOODWIN

A Battery, 109th Brigade, R.F.A.

31st August

Meaulte Military Cemetery

Private Charles James GOODY

2nd Suffolk

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private James GOOSTREE

12th Royal Fusiliers

2nd Sept.

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Private Sidney GORBOLD

73rd Brigade Machine Gun Corps

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal Frederick GORE

8th Rifle Brigade

17th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frank GORMAN

1st S. Staffordshire

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Second Lieutenant Gerald Francis GORMAN

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private  William Stephen GOSDEN

2nd The Queen's

6th Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private  George Thomas Henry  GOSLING

2nd The Queen's

6th Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private  Bernard GOSSAGE

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Henry GOUGH

1st N. Staffordshire

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal  Walter John GOUGH

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Arthur GOULD

22nd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Jack Henry GOULD

1st Norfolk

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Joseph Belton GOULD

22nd Royal Fusiliers

2nd August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Levi GOULD

6th Somerset L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Second Lieutenant Patrick Wallace GOULD

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frederick Llewellyn GOULDEN

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

27th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles GOULDER

1st Norfolk

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Joseph GOULDING

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Harry GOWER

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Alfred GOWERS

20th K.R.R.C.

18th August

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Private Walter Ballantyne GOWLAND

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Austin GRADY

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal Alexander GRAHAM

26th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

16th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Frederick George GRAHAM

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Private James J. GRAHAM

11th Royal Scots

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal  John GRAHAM

12th Royal Scots

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal  John GRAHAM

5th Cameron

23rd July

La Neuville British Cemetery

Rifleman John GRAHAM

1st K.R.R.C.

1st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private John GRAHAM

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th August

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Private Robert GRAHAM

10th Argyll & Sutherland

20th July

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen

Private Thomas GRAHAMSLAW

1st  Gordon

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Herbert George GRANGE

8th Norfolk

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Albert GRANT

12th W. Yorkshire

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Captain Clifton Brown GRANT

99th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

27th July

Serre Road Cemetery N2

Private David GRANT

1st  Gordon

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private George McLaren GRANT

12th Royal Scots

22nd July

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant James GRANT

10th Argyll & Sutherland

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal John GRANT

1st Gordon

18th July

Caterpillar Valley  Cemetery

Private John GRANT

1st Gordon

18th July

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private Norman S. GRANT

11th Royal Scots

15th July

Corbie Communal  Cemetery Extension

Private Thomas Charles Escott GRANT

13th Essex

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Russell GRANT

41st Brigade Machine Gun Coy

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private  Albert William GRANTHAM

8th The Queen's

31st August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  Walter Henry GRANTHAM

7th Lincolnshire

8th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Herbert GRASS

8th Norfolk

19th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Lance Corporal  George GRAVER

1st Norfolk

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  Charles Henry GRAVES

1st Northumberland Fus.

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Sergeant Arthur GRAY

5th Cameron

17th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Clunie GRAY

8th Black Watch

13th July

Thiepval Memorial

Second Lieutenant David William GRAY

5th Cameron

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Ernest Ralph GRAY

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private George Henry GRAY

99th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

1st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private George Simpson GRAY

9th Cameronians

27th July

Abbeville Communal  Cemetery

Private James GRAY

1st/6th Argyll & Sutherland

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John Bannister GRAY

9th Cameronians

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Second Lieutenant Martin Kenion GRAY

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

28th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private William GRAY

6th D.C.L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private  William Frederick GRAY

10th Essex

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Bombardier Alfred GRAYSTONE

17th Btty, 41st Bg, R.F.A.

1st August

Corbie Communal  Cemetery Extension

Private Sidney GREAVES

1st East Surrey

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Albert GREEN

1st Norfolk

1st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Alfred GREEN

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Andrew GREEN

9th (Glasgow Highlanders) H.L.I.

21st August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Ernest GREEN

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Ernest GREEN

13th Essex

30th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Lance Corporal Francis GREEN

8th Black Watch

18th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frederick GREEN

1st Norfolk

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frederick GREEN

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Frederick Thomas GREEN

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Harold GREEN

16th Royal Warwickshire

24th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Harry GREEN

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Hugh GREEN

7th Seaforth

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private James GREEN

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private  John Nicholas Walter GREEN

17th Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Ralph GREEN

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

30th August

Heilly Station Cemetery

Private Thomas GREEN

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Thomas GREEN

2nd S. Staffordshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William GREEN

2nd K.O.S.B.

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Hugh GREENACRE

8th Norfolk

20th July

Peronne Road Cemetery

Private George GREENALL

12th Royal Scots

16th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Alfred Edward Simpson GREENARD

2nd Suffolk

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Albert Edward GREENAWAY

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Frederick Arthur GREENFIELD

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Albert William GREENGRASS

1st Norfolk

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Joseph GREENHALF

6th D.C.L.I.

16th August

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  Joseph GREENHALGH

11th The King's

18th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Corporal  Alfred George GREENHEAD

6th D.C.L.I.

16th August

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman Joseph GREENING

7th K.R.R.C.

25th August

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Arthur Bennell GREENWOOD

7th K.R.R.C.

19th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Francis Idirs GREENWOOD

24th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Corporal James GREENWOOD

8th Queen's Own

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal James GREER

11th Royal Scots

14th July

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private James GREER

1st/6th Argyll & Sutherland

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William GREER

5th Cameron

17th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Charles GREGORY

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Herbert GREGORY

9th East Surrey

2nd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal  Richard GREGORY

1st Cheshire

28th August

Northwich Cemetery

Private William Thomas GREY

7th Border

7th August

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman George Frederick Samuel  GRICE

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Harold GRIFFEY

12th Gloucestershire

21st July

Thiepval Memorial

Captain Charles John GRIFFIN

2nd The Queen's

1st Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private Frederick Thomas GRIFFIN

17th Royal Fusiliers

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Nelson Frank GRIFFIN

12th Gloucestershire

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Stanley Victor GRIFFIN

12th Royal Scots

14th July

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private Arthur GRIFFITHS

1st N. Staffordshire

31st August

Serre Road Cemetery N2

Private Charles Robert GRIFFITHS

2nd Suffolk

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private David GRIFFITHS

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd Sept.

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private Evan GRIFFITHS

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private George GRIFFITHS

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private James Charles GRIFFITHS

2nd S. Staffordshire

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William Charles GRIFFITHS

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

Delville Wood Cemetery

Private William John GRIFFITHS

1st Royal Fusiliers

4th Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private Alfred John GRIGG

22nd Royal Fusiliers

28th July

Delville Wood Cemetery

Second Lieutenant Lionel Francis GRIGG

1st East Surrey

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Philip GRIGGS

1st East Surrey

20th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Leonard Cecil GRIMES

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

Thiepval Memorial

Driver James GRIMLEY

C Battery, 46th Brigade, R.F.A.

2nd Sept.

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Private Robert GRIMWOOD

8th Norfolk

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman James Charles GRINDLEY

7th Rifle Brigade

26th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Joseph GRIST

9th Royal Sussex

31st August

Bulls Road Cemetery

CSM William GROSVENOR

6th Royal Berkshire

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Edward Brockett GROVER

22nd Royal Fusiliers

29th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private George Joseph GROVES

1st Norfolk

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal David GRUBB

6th K.O.S.B.

24th July

Abbeville Communal  Cemetery

Private George GRUNDY

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st July

Thiepval Memorial

Sergeant Percy GRUNDY

1st Northumberland Fus.

23rd July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Harold James GUEST

10th Sherwood Foresters

9th August

Heilly Station Cemetery

Private Michael  GUINAN1st Bedfordshire

2nd Leinster

2nd Sept.

Thiepval Memorial

Private John GULLEN

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private William GULWELL

12th Gloucestershire

28th July

Heilly Station Cemetery

Private Harold Herbert GUNDRY

17th Middlesex

28th July

Thiepval Memorial

Lance Corporal John GUNN

8th Black Watch

14th July

Thiepval Memorial

Rifleman  Samuel GUNN

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Private Harry Albert GUNTER

5th Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.

27th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private Samuel  GUNTON

13th Middlesex

31st August

Caterpillar Valley  Cemetery

Lance Corporal Joseph GUPPY

6th Somerset L.I.

18th August

Thiepval Memorial

Private Albert Edward  GURNEY

4th Royal Fusiliers

19th July

Thiepval Memorial

Private John Gilbert GUTHRIE

28th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

16th July

Thiepval Memorial

Corporal John William GUYLER

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

Delville Wood Cemetery